题名: 可變架構與傳輸速率之超低功耗頻率鍵移接收解調電路研製(I)

关键词: 超低功耗;接收器;頻率鍵移;可變架構;可變速率;ultra-low power;receiver;frequency shift keying;reconfigurable;variable data rate

摘要: 頻率鍵移接收解調電路可廣泛應用於穿戴式或植入式生理訊號感測器與各種環境監測 之感測器上,其具有超低功率消耗與抗干擾能力強之優點,因此可大幅增加感測器之 使用壽命並提供可靠與穩定之資料傳輸品質。本計畫提出一高速、可變架構與可變傳 輸速率與超低功耗之頻率鍵移接收解調電路設計。突破先前頻率鍵移解調電路最高解 調速度為10Mb/s 之限制,傳輸速率可達20Mb/s 以上,因此可大幅降低接收每位元資 料所需之能源消耗,提高能源效率。此電路架構可根據使用需求調整其傳輸速率範圍 1Mb/s-20Mb/s,以達到功耗與傳輸速率最佳化之目的。

Ultra-low power (ULP) frequency shift keying (FSK) receivers can be applied for wearable/implantable physiology sensors and environment monitor sensors. Comparing to on-off keying (OOK) receivers, FSK receivers provides better immunity against interference. Therefore, a ULP FSK receiver can provide stable link quality and extend life time of sensors. In this project, we propose a high data rate, ultra-low power, Low-IF/Zero-IF Reconfigurable and variable data rate FSK receiver which can have data rate of over 20 Mbps. Thus, the energy consumption per received bit can be great reduced, which results in a great improvement in energy efficiency. Owing to variable data rate of the FSK receiver, power consumption and transmission data rate of the FSK receiver can be trade-off for optimization under different operating conditions.