題名: 核殼與微乳化高分子材料形態結構的設計於氣霧噴印燃料電池薄膜電極組件之研究

其他題名: Core-Shell and Micro-Emulsion Polymer Morphology Design for Membrane Electrode Assembly of Fuel Cell

摘要: 燃料電池的薄膜電極組合(MEA)的結構中最複雜的觸媒電極層(CEL),此元件的基本材料的形態結構(morphology),必須要具備可以解決同時架構三種不同通路,有效地將燃料、離子與電子三者導入與引出;並且還需要包含多種不同的特性的物質:導電,導離子,催化,疏水,燃料。 要達到理想的架構組合的形態,本計畫提出創新的概念與組構技術的思維,藉由基本材料形態結構的設計,讓MEA製備程序更加精確。主要工作是利用微乳化或沉澱聚合聚合製備核殻基本材料,然後配合氣霧噴印薄膜的技術,期望架構出前述觸媒電極層三種不同連續相形態的傳導通道,以及提升觸媒的活化容量。

The most complex part in membrane electrode assembly of fuel cell is the catalyst electrode layer. The basic materials that constitutes the layer must have specific morphology which permit the formation of three different channels of transport for fuel, ion and electron respectively. The nature of the individual materials should separately be electron conductive, ion conductive, catalytic, and hydrophobic. This research project proposes the synthesis by micro-emulsion and precipitation polymerization for the concerned materials with core-shell or capsule morphology. The particular designed morphology ensures the feasibility of transport channel formation and the efficient catalyst active capacity.