Title: 數位悅趣式行動學習系統介面設計與不同先備知識學習者的心流經驗、認知負荷與科學學習成效間之相關研究-就系統表徵、認知支援、使用效率、使用者控制、娛樂性五個面向探討

Other Titles: The Relationships between the Interface Design of Mobile Digital Game-Based Learning System and the Flow Experiences, Cognitive Load, and Science Learning Achievement of the Learners with Different Prior Knowledge

Abstract: 根據這二十年來的實證研究結果顯示,數位悅趣式學習對於提升學習者的認知、情意與 技能等學習目標上都具有顯著的成效。其中許多研究顯示學習歷程當中的心流經驗對於學習 成效有顯著的影響。另外,多媒體教材的呈現方式與系統介面設計會影響學習者在進行學習 時的外在與增生認知負荷。而根據之前的研究指出,學習系統的介面設計的良窳會影響學習 者的學習成效、動機、滿意度、學習效率以及互動品質等等。其中有許多研究顯示,學習系 統的系統表徵、認知支援、使用效率、使用者控制、娛樂性對於學習成效與滿意度有相當程 度的相關。且有學者指出,學習系統在介面設計各面向上並非越高越好。因此,本研究的目 的為分別探討數位悅趣式行動學習系統的系統表徵、認知支援、使用效率、使用者控制、娛 樂性五個面向對於不同先備知識學習者在心流經驗、認知負荷與學習成效之間的相關情形。 期望可以歸納出適用於不同背景學習者的數位悅趣式行動學習介面設計原則與實務上的最佳 的設計指引,以開發更為適性化的數位悅趣式學習系統。

Many studies have indicated interest in learning digital game-based learning has become an effective teaching strategies and teaching tools. In the past decades, empirical studies showed that digital game-based can enhance learners’ cognitive, affective and skills as learning objectives. Current research focused on how the new technology integrated into teaching strategies and teaching interest in digital learning system for the learners with different backgrounds and characteristics. Many studies have shown that learning process in which the flow experience for learning has a significant impact. In addition, researches have also pointed out that the multi-media materials presentation and system interface design will affect the learning of learners carrying out the external and the proliferation of cognitive load. The excessive amount of cognitive load for learning will have a negative impact. Research indicates that learners' prior knowledge and learning strategies to influence the flow of experience in the heart of learners, learning outcomes and cognitive load of the main factors. Digital game-based system design includes the design of teaching content and system interface design. Previous studies have mostly concentrated on teaching the content of the application of the principles of instructional design. According to previous studies, the interface design of learning system will affect learner's learning, motivation, satisfaction, learning efficiency, and quality of interaction and so on. Therefore, the digital learning system interface design became an important factor toward learning. There are many studies have shown the system visibility, cognitive support, efficiency, user control, joyfulness are the important aspects of learning system design. Some scholars have pointed out that the learning system in the interface design should not be as high as possible on each aspect. In other words, the system interface design and flow experience, cognitive load and the relationship between the effectiveness of learning is not a simple linear correlation curve but curvilinear correlations. But very little empirical research has done about what extent is the "moderate" or "best" design. In addition, for learners of different backgrounds should have different design. Therefore, the purpose of this study were to explore digital game-based mobile learning system visibility, cognitive support efficiency, user-controlled, and joyfulness for different prior knowledge learners’ flow experience, cognitive load and learning achievement