Title: 透過多元智慧導向的閱讀促進多元文化及多元思考

Other Titles: Facilitating Multiculturalism and Pluralistic Thinking through Reading with Multi-Intelligences Design

Keywords: 多元智慧;主題式活動;廣泛閱讀;知識能力;世界文學;電腦輔助教學;國際觀;跨文化智慧;多元化思考;Multiple intelligences;Thematic activities;Extensive reading;Literacy;World literature;CALL;curriculum design;Global vision;Cross-cultural sensitivity;pluralistic thinking

Abstract: 知識能力的發展對於個人進步以及國家成長都扮演著關鍵的角色。此能力發展和閱 讀寫作以及解決問題能力息息相關。世界上大多數的國家皆積極推廣知識能力,因為個人 知識能力和國家經濟競爭之間有高度的相互關係。台灣早已意識到提升台灣人民英文以 及中文知識能力的重要性以及優勢。特別在推廣英語學習時,許多政策制定者以及教育 者皆相信英語推廣可以促進台灣在全球中成功發展。 然而,在傳統教學方法下的機械式學習,以上所提的目標很難達成,即使達成也不盡如 意。此研究提出一套大學閱讀課程,這套課程是以多元智慧為架構所改良過的廣泛閱讀 課程。在廣泛閱讀教材選用上,不再是學生自己選擇讀物,而是老師選擇一套由知名的 世界文學改編的青少年讀物。藉由多元智慧活動以及主題式活動的設計,學習者可以啟 動他們的先備知識並且幫助了解故事中所包含的世界觀。在此學習方式之下,考慮個人 差異的多元智慧可降低焦慮感並使學習者察覺不同身體知能,以及體認不同的文化價 值。基於這些優點,多元智慧可與廣泛閱讀結合,促進閱讀的樂趣的意義。目前,初步 實驗正在進行中,此課程開始於2011 年的上學期。此實驗包含兩個組大學新生,共計36 人 (各18 人)。控制組的活動是一般廣泛閱讀活動 (包含閱讀前,中,後活動)。實驗組 的活動結合了多元智慧以及一般廣泛閱讀活動。 實驗選用3 本中級程度的青少年讀物, 分別是:Rabbit-proof Fence, The Picture of Dorian Gray, 以及 The Call of the wild。這三 本書皆傳達了文化價值,種族關係,個人內省智慧,還有對自然生態的關懷。初步的結 果顯示實驗組(進行多元智能以及一般閱讀活動)的學生有高度的閱讀動力,因此同樣的 課程將會應用在未來前兩年的實驗,而最後一年將會追蹤學生的閱讀習慣。此長期實驗 將會帶來重要的教學以及社會應用。

Literacy development is known to be crucial to personal advancement as well as national growth. It pertains to reading, writing, and problem solving abilities. In light of this, it is avidly promoted by most countries in the world as they understand the intricate interwoven connection between literacy and a country’s economic competitiveness. Good examples are countries such as Switzerland, Finland, and Singapore who rank high in competiveness by WEF (World Economic Forum) and also enjoy high literacy rate. Particularly, in the case of Singapore, where there is a successful bilingual education that promotes literacy in English together with that of the native language of the speaker. The government in Taiwan has long recognized the importance and advantage of promoting the literacy of English and Chinese among its citizens. Especially with the promotion of English, many policy makers and educators believe it holds the ticket to Taiwan’s global success, because being literate in English implies better communication in various global negotiations, and enhances speakers their global vision that can not only stimulate creativity but also plurality in thinking. However, with traditional teaching approaches that emphasize rote learning and passing blank-filling exams, these goals are difficult to attain, at least not satisfactory. In view of this, this study proposes a college curriculum based on a modified extensive reading (ER) program operated by the Multiple Intelligences (MI) framework for freshmen and junior year English courses that are mandatory in most colleges in Taiwan. A modified model is proposed here considering an authentic ER program may not always be workable in a regular college English curriculum. Hence, it is suggested instead of having numerous books, a teacher can choose a dozen of them adapted from well-known world literature published as graded reader series. With the design of multiple intelligences activities, learners can activate their prior knowledge to help comprehend the world those stories encapsulate using different channels of learning. In this way, MI accommodates individual differences, reduces learning anxiety, and expands awareness in various physical senses as well as different cultural values. With these merits, it can work harmoniously with ER accelerating the pleasure and meaning of reading. We ran a pilot study applying this model in the Fall semester of 2011 for 12 weeks to two groups of first year college students (18 in each) with one group receiving regular ER activities (i.e., pre-reading, during-reading, and post-reading activities), while the other ER and MI combined activities. Books chosen for the study are level 3 Rabbit-Proof Fence, The Story of Doran Gray, and the Call of the Wild that address cultural values, racism, intrapersonal intelligence, and human’s connection to animal and nature. Preliminary results show high motivation for the ER+MI group. Hence, the same model will be applied to a two-year reading program with the third year to follow up participants’ reading habit. This longitudinal study will provide vital pedagogical and social implications.