題名: 脊神經根切斷術熱損害區治療之研究

其他題名: Investigation of Thermal Lesion Formation by Utilizing RF Ablation of Heat Treatment for Rhizotomy

關鍵詞: 射頻波(RF)熱治療;脊神經根切斷術;神經根切斷術;電腦模擬;Rhizotomy;RF (Radiofrequency) ablation tissue heating;Radiofrequency neurotomy;Computer simulation;Facet or sacroiliac joint pain

摘要: 脊神經根切斷術(或神經根切斷術)是一種“最小侵入式“注射熱治療方法。在台灣,許多醫生都已確定將熱放置於關節間,都有療效但對溫度的管控卻不明確。利用射頻波產生熱損害區在特定的神經線,目的在切斷疼痛訊息給大腦。因此消除脊椎面關節骨或胝骨胳骨間之關節的痛苦。藉由脊副神經檢測,關節與分支神經將先證實其疼痛,而且對其它治療方法沒有反應時。有效治療時,通常可解除關節骨或胝骨胳骨間之關節疼痛,至少9個月,也可能更久。此治療方法,大都應用在臨床治療上,而且持續嘗試改進它的效能。 本計畫的目標是開發電腦模擬器,能夠模擬射頻波熱治療。因此,目標是提出一個有效增進射頻波熱治療和確認熱損害區域的方法。 增加熱損害區域,在射頻波熱治療時,是非常重要和有效的方法。藉由和奈米顆粒結合,它可以増強射頻波熱治療之療效。其治療涉及許多熱和電的性質或參數(和,可能地,化學特性),這些都能提供在熱治療非常有效的資訊。這些性質或參數,藉由奈米顆粒的參與,可被有效地改變。測試用之實驗的治療幾何空間為圓柱體,直徑50釐米和髙度70釐米。在電腦模擬方面,數學模型方程式,使用Laplace equation 計算電場分佈, 使用生物熱方程式計算溫度分佈,和使用質量擴散方程式計算濃度分佈(和化學熱能產生)。數值方法將考慮利用Gauss-Seidel iteration 計算3維空間暫態有限差分法,解系統的偏微分方程式。

Rhizotomy (or radiofrequency neurotomy ) is a type of “minimal invasive” thermal therapy (injection procedure) in which a heat lesion is created on certain nerves with the goal of interrupting the pain signals to the brain, thus eliminating the facet or sacroiliac joint pain. In Taiwan, many doctors believe deposited heat near joint can effectively reduce pain but without knowing temperature distribution neat the heated spot. The joints and branch nerves will have already been proven to be painful by a diagnostic form of spinal injection, and will not have responded to other treatment methods. If effective, the neurotomy should provide facet or sacroiliac joint pain relief lasting at least nine to fourteen months, and sometimes much longer. It is widely used in clinical treatments and people continue to improve its effectiveness. Thus, the purpose of this project is to develop computer models capable to simulate that radiofrequency ablation (RFA). To provide an effective way to enhance RFA treatments near facet or sacroiliac joint, and confirm the formation of thermal lesion size is the goal. Expanding volume of thermal lesion formation is regarded as an important and effective ways of RFA treatments. The treatments involve many thermal and electrical (possibly chemical) properties or parameters which may provide extreme useful information in treating tumors or cancers. And those properties or parameters could significantly be changed via participation of nanoparticles. The dimensions of experimental setup are 50 mm (in diameter) by 70 mm (in height) of a cylinder. As to computer models, the mathematical equations use Laplace equation of electric field calculation, and Bio-heat transfer equation of calculation temperature field. Numerical methods will consider Gauss-Seidel iteration to obtain 3-D transient finite difference solutions of a set of partial differential equations.