题名: 社交網站上網路口碑之可信度

关键词: 網路口碑;社交網站;線索使用性;線索有效性;網路口碑可信度;Cue Validity;Cue Utilization;Electronic Word-of-Mouth (eWOM);Social Networking Sites (SNSs);Perceived Credibility of eWOM

摘要: Web 2.0技術破除傳統口碑傳銷之限制及進一步促進網路口碑的傳銷。根據實務調查顯示,83%的線上購物者聲稱,他們會參考網路產品評價及建議(即網路口碑)來決定是否購買商品及服務。鑑於社交網站(SNSs)是 Web 2.0應用中使用最頻繁的,針對在社交網站上,個人如何評估網路口碑可信度之議題值得本研究進一步探討。本研究將根據Brunswik 在1956年所提出的模型(線索使用性及線索有效性)和學習方面文獻等之論點,發展一個合適的理論架構來探討此議題,並驗證它。本研究將檢视線索使用性及線索有效性的交互作用如何影響網路口碑的可信度評估。本研究將從臉書(Facebook)的使用者蒐集資料,以驗證本研究模型。本研究也將討論理論與實務的意涵,以及對未來研究的建議。

Advancements of Web 2.0 technologies have profoundly changed the way word of mouth (WOM) is transmitted and has transcended the traditional limitations of WOM. According to a practical survey, 83 percent of online shoppers claimed that they utilize online product reviews and evaluations (i.e., eWOM) to make purchase decisions (Opinion Research Corporation, 2008). Given that social networking sites (SNSs) are one of Web 2.0’s most utilized services, how would individuals evaluate the credibility of eWOM on SNSs? Based on the logic of Brunswik’s (1956) lens model (e.g., cue validity and cue utilization), this study aims to search for the answer by identifying an appropriate theoretical framework, evaluating it empirically, and suggesting opportunities for further work. In short, this study explores how cue utilization (consistency checking and knowledge-based validation) affects the impacts of cue validity (identity claims and behavioral residue determinants) on the perceived credibility of eWOM. Data will be collected from users of Facebook to test the research model. Implications for theory and practice and suggestions for future research will be discussed.