题名: 微藻MBR污水處理系統開發暨副產品生質能源性質之評析

关键词: 微藻;生質能源;污水處理;生物薄膜系統;藻水分離;薄膜阻塞;micro-algae;bio-energy;sewerage treatment;MBR;algae-water separation;membrane fouling

摘要: 培養微藻減碳並產製生質能源為近年來受到許多先進國家特別重視的再生能源發展技術,其生 質能源的單位面積生產能力已被證實遠遠超過陸生植物。包括本團隊在內的許多國內外研究均已證 實微藻具有同時處理廢污水中碳、氮、磷等污染物之能力,解決污泥處理處置問題,增殖之微藻為 良好的生質柴油原料,具有取代傳統活性污泥法甚至 A2O 改良型活性污泥法處理污水之潛力。 然而微藻之生長速度不如活性污泥,本團隊基於多年累積之微藻處理廢污水研究經驗,擬以近 年來廣受歡迎之生物薄膜系統 MBR(Membrane Bio-Reactor)探討提升生物反應器中微生物濃度,縮短 污水處理過程之水力停留時間之可行性。由於微藻有附著並阻塞薄膜之可能性,本研究將借重合作 之本土化薄膜專業生產公司長期自行研發成功,同時減緩阻塞、減少清洗頻率、延長薄膜使用壽命 之藻水分離技術,預期將可發展具有商業化可行性之微藻 MBR 系統,開發出於處理污水之同時,生 產高油脂低水分含量之生質能源原料之技術。

The development of cultivation of micro-algae technology, in order to reduce the carbon emission and produce the bio-energy at same time, has been paying much attention by many developed countries. The biomass production per unit area of micro-algae has been proven far exceeding the terrestrial plants. Many researches, including our laboratory, have proven that micro-algae has the ability to remove the pollutants include carbon, nitrogen and phosphorous in the wastewater simultaneously, solved the problems of sludge disposal, and produce good quality feedstock for the bio-diesel manufacturing, which has powerful potential to be the substitution of traditional activated sludge sewage treatment system, even the improved A2O process. Nevertheless, the growth rate of the micro-algae is not as good as activated sludge, based on several years’ experience on the research of micro-algae to treat the wastewater and sewerage, the popular sewerage treatment technology MBR (Membrane Bio-Reactor) will be applied in this study, via the elevation of the biomass concentration in the reactor, the feasibility of the shorten of hydraulic retention time will be evaluated. In the MBR system, fouling problem is always concerned mostly, the expert experience of the cooperation native company will be induced into the experiments, the technologies developed by themselves could expected to have the advantages to slow down the problem of fouling, reducing the frequency of backwashing, lengthen the life of the membrane. The cooperation research will expectedly to develop a commercialized microalgae-MBR system, which will produce high lipid content and low moisture content bio-energy feedstock, and treat the sewerage simultaneously.