题名: 里斯本條約架構下歐盟會員國退會問題之研究

关键词: 里斯本條約;歐盟條約第 50 條修正案;新現實主義;單一個案研究;歐盟會籍退會;Treaty of Lisbon;Amendment of Article 50 TEU;Neo-realism;Single Case Research Design;Withdrawal of EU membership

摘要: 歐盟自通過里斯本條約後,不僅重新修正歐盟多項基本共同政策之外,亦針對歐盟會籍議題做出重大變革—准許歐盟會員國提出退會申請,這項重大決議讓歐盟當前「只進不出」的堅實同盟之誓言將成為歷史;此次歐盟會員國針對歐盟條約(TEU) 第五十條提出修正案,並陸續成功增取會員國的支持,而此修正案將會影響未來歐盟發展的前景,勢必影響歐洲國際政經局勢的發展。

里斯本條約通過後,未來歐盟組織發展的意向將同時出現,「閉合並存」會籍處理矛盾政策,而這此項修正案的通過也讓世人開始對於質疑歐盟未來將走向剛性或柔性組織?本文將針對歐盟在里斯本條約框架下未來入、退會對於歐盟政治發展的影響,並且加強探討歐盟會員國出現退會情況時,對於國際政治將會出現的效應。本文援用新現實主義理論作為研究分析理論,並且採用單案個案研究方法作為研究方法。本文研究發現,在里斯本條約架構下,歐盟入會程序與以往程序大致相同,唯一不同之處,就是准許會員國提出退會申請。

歐盟成員國會退會的原因在於退會申請國認為國家利益分配不公平或者處置不當,但是歐盟一但出現退會申請並且成功,將恐會影響其他歐盟會員國繼續支持歐盟運作的意向,其原因在於里斯本條約依舊允許退會成員國,繼續參與除了決策以外的歐盟國際事務活動、繼續准許前會員國與歐盟成員國享有一定程度的貿易優惠。雖然前會員國依舊可與歐盟繼續享有國際經貿合作的優惠,但是如此一來一但退會申請國日益增多,此種趨勢恐將不只傷害歐洲地區的和平與安全,亦會折損歐盟會來對國際安全與和平的貢獻。

According to Article 50 TEU (Treaty of European Union) amended by Lisbon Treaty, member states of European Union are granted right to leave this international organisation, and the moment and change is being watching. Since Article “Withdrawal” being approved, except United Kingdom, no member states have the campaign to leave EU. Nevertheless, the European political situation has changed and no one can predict that all the EU countries will be together forever.

Having said that, Lisbon Treaty coexists “Opt in and out” Open Door Policy, and it is doubted whether EU is constrained or loose regime? This paper consists of those parts to study the potential and future political development and situation of European Union— the procedure of access to and withdrawal from EU in context of Lisbon Treaty, and what impact comes up to international politics when the withdrawal of EU member state is in process. This paper is designed to employ Neorealism to analyse the issues of EU’s access and withdrawal, and to apply Single Case Research Design to launch the research.

The contribution of the paper mentions the EU’s world position and European politics if one member leaves the Union, and it would bring the domino effect to affect others to withdrawal as well. The paper discovers that some EU member states would plan to leave the Union before the Treaty of Lisbon enforcement by reason of national interest maladministration or unfair allocation, and even though one EU member state leave the Union, it still has the right and opportunity to cooperate with the Union.

However, the former member cannot enjoy membership right, but it does not serve the EU obligations. The paper concludes that the withdrawal of the EU may not hurt former states’ interest and continue multiple cooperation with EU, but the EU’s world position and international peace and security will drop into the dilemma, and it will not benefit the EU in final.