Title: 英國聯合政府的機制與運作

Other Titles: The Machinery and Operation of Uk Coalition Government

Keywords: 英國聯合政府;內閣政府;保守黨與自由民主黨聯合政府;UK Coalition Government;Cabinet Government;The Conservative-Lib Dem Coalition

Abstract: 2010 年5 月6 日英國行國會大選後,成立了英國自1945 年以來第一個聯合政府 (coalition government),英國政府與政治的運作,因此形成一種嶄新的風貌。2010 年國會大選後, 英國保守黨 (The Conservative Party) 與自由民主黨 (The Liberal Democrats) 共同組成 聯合政府。由於保守黨與自由民主黨的政治立場迥異,兩黨共治下的聯合政府,對英國 政府的運作造成何種衝擊、挑戰與轉變,此一問題已成為學術理論及政治實務界所關注 的焦點。本研究計畫「英國聯合政府的機制與運作」之研究焦點,在於希望探究英國聯 合政府決策機制的重要發展與變遷,及其運作上所遭遇的重要挑戰。本計畫的研究目 的,主要有二。一方面,在理論層面,本計畫希望透過英國內閣政府的相關理論,探討 該理論在解釋英國聯合政府的發展歷程與策略時,究竟展現何種理論優點與侷限。另一 方面,在實證層面,本計畫希望探究英國聯合政府的機制與運作,特別是英國聯合政府 中,首相與內閣的決策機制出現何種重要發展與變遷。同時,本計畫亦希望探討英國聯 合政府在決策過程中,遭遇到何種主要困難與挑戰,以及兩黨如何協調並達成共識。綜 言之,本研究希望透過英國的個案分析,進行英國聯合政府之理論與實證研究。此外, 本計畫希望英國聯合政府發展的經驗,對於我國憲政體制之發展,特別是聯合政府的運 作可能,有所裨益。特別是英國聯合政府發展出來的模式,以及英國聯合政府中不同政 黨的協調機制與經驗,可作為未來我國憲政運作中面臨聯合政府的可能選項時,值得參 考見借鏡的一個重要個案。

The UK general election of 2010 resulted in the first coalition government since 1945, which marked a new era for UK government and politics. After the 2010 general election, a coalition government was formed by the Conservative Party and the Liberal Democrats. With the political distinctiveness between the two parties, immense interest has arisen in the theoretical and empirical studies of the impact of coalition government on UK government and politics. This research project has two main objectives. On the one hand, in terms of theoretical studies, this project aims to highlight the theoretical advantages and limitations of the theories relating to cabinet government in analyzing the development and strategies of UK coalition government. On the other hand, in terms of empirical studies, this project explores the machinery and operation of UK coalition government, with particular attention to the significant developments and changes underlying the decision-making process of Cabinet government. Also, this project examines the difficulties and challenges in the decision-making process of Cabinet government, as well as the inter-party coordination mechanism in coalition government. To sum up, this research project aims to undertake an empirical and theoretical case study of UK coalition government. Furthermore, the experience of the development of UK coalition governance will shed light on the possible future development of coalition government in Taiwan.