題名: 以金屬橋接的盤狀雙聚物手性超分子及雙軸向列液晶的合成及性質研究

其他題名: Synthesis and Properties of Chiral Metallomesogenic Disc-Dimers and Biaxial Nematogens

關鍵詞: 含金屬液晶;雙聚物液晶;雙軸向列液晶;筒型液晶;板狀液晶;盤狀液晶;metallo-mesogens;liquid crystal dimers;biaxial nematic;columnar;cross-like;discotic

摘要: 計畫書中包含兩個主要部分,第一個部分為盤狀雙聚物筒型液晶材料之開發,第二部分 為雙軸板狀液晶之研究。第一部分利用Pt(PR3)2 金屬單元聯結盤狀單元以形成含金屬雙聚 物,同時也接製備相關的有機雙聚物以進行性質調整及比較。藉由這些雙聚物的研究期望利 用漩渦形盤狀單體行程之雙聚物進行漩渦搭配及解搭之研究。另外,也將利用這些旋渦盤狀 體在雙聚物內的高度關聯性進行手性誘導的研究。第二部分則為了研發比現有顯示器使用之 液晶具有更快速應答的雙軸向列液晶,透過適當的分子設計,期望對液晶研究的重大里程碑 邁進對雙光軸能有更清楚的理解,並期望開發出可實際應用之新顯示器材料。

The current proposal includes two parts, A and B. In part A, disc dimers are to be prepared by a rigid Pt-containing or an organic bridge. The targets are aimed for the proposed dimers. The first target is to explore suprastructures of molecular swirl diemrs by molecular the swirl gearing/ungearing mechanism. The second target is to use the highly spacially correlated two swirls in the dimer for the study of chiral induction. In part B of this proposal, cross-like molecules are designed for achieving potential biaxial nematogens which has been regarded as the holy grail of liquid crystal research. Moreover, biaxial nematics are expected to show superior switching properties than current liquid crystal materials used in display technology. Herein, new nematogenic designs for realization of optical biaxiality are proposed and some may lead to practical applications.