Title: 以同步輻射X-光光譜研究鈀與鉑之磁性合金薄膜

Other Titles: Synchrotron Radiation X-Ray Spectroscopy Study of Magnetic Alloy Thin Films Based on Pd and Pt

Abstract: 本計畫擬以同步輻射X-光光譜對鈀與鉑之磁性,抱括,鈷及鎳合金薄膜 進行有系統的研究.除了不同比例的二元合金樣品外,薄膜樣品也將在不同的 基板上成長,藉以獲得不同原子結構的樣品.實驗工作包括X-光吸收光譜,含 延伸X-光吸收精細結構,和X-光放射光譜,含共振非彈性X-光散射.這些量 測可提供樣品的電子和原子結構的訊息,包括原子內和原子間各電子能態的混 成狀況及原子之長程和短程有序性等.此外我們也將適用X-光吸收磁圓二色性 對特定的組成原子的磁矩進行量測.我們希望對磁性原子鐵,鈷及鎳的3d電子 如何影響鈀與鉑的4d電子結構,乃至磁性和原子結構的機制進行深入的了解.

We propose to study the electronic and magnetic properties of two series of PdFe and PtFe thin films with various Pd (Pt) to Fe ratios. Alloys of Ni and Co with Pd and Pt will also be included. The thin film structure variation will be achieved by using different substrates. Major experimental activities are includes synchrotron radiation based spectroscopy techniques, including x-ray absorption spectroscopy (XAS) and x-ray emission spectroscopy (XES). The former includes extended x-ray absorption fine structure (EXAFS), and the latter includes resonant inelastic x-ray scattering (RIXS). These measurements yield information of electronic structure as well as atomic structure. X-ray absorption magnetic circular dichroism (XMCD) measurement will also be utilized in order to identify the element specific magnetic moment contribution.