題名: 可再生綠色塑膠材料開發與加工技術研究-細菌發酵含幾丁質水產廢棄物生產胞外多醣之定性及生質複材之應用(I)

其他題名: Characterization and Applications of Bacteria-Produced Exopolysaccharides from Marine Chitin-Containing Byproducts

摘要: 胞外多醣(exopolysaccharides, EPS)可產自微生物、藻類和植物,以往主要是提取自植 物種子、植物分泌物及海洋藻類。近年來,已有逐被微生物生產法取代之趨勢。EPS 屬 於生物性聚合物,由於具有生物相容性、生物可降解性以及與環境及人體有良好的相容 性,已被應用於藥物釋放、膠凝劑、乳化劑、去除重金屬、提高原油採收率及單醣來源 等。此外微生物所生產EPS 具有抗氧化及保濕性,而被期待能應用於食品、藥物及化妝 品。Paenibacillus macerans TKU029 發酵含烏賊軟骨培養液,生產多糖類物質之膠狀物。 微生物發酵生產EPS,最常用的碳/氮源都是葡萄糖、蔗糖或是其它醣類物質。若能利用 諸如烏賊軟骨之類更廉價的碳/氮源進行培養,不僅能降低此類EPS 之生產成本,亦能 達到資源有效再利用的環保目的。本研究第一年擬利用烏賊軟骨或蝦蟹殼粉作為唯一碳 /氮源,繼續篩選EPS 生產菌以及探討P. macerans TKU029 發酵生產EPS 之較適培養條 件。第二年擬探討篩選菌所生產EPS 之物化性質並且提供EPS 相關原料給各子計畫進 行應用可行性探討。第三年則擬探討此EPS 之化學結構及其於化妝品及其他食品與藥物 之保濕及抗氧化應用

Exopolysaccharides (EPS) have been found in microorganisms, algae, and plants. Recently, microorganisms become the most important sources of EPS. The biopolymers of EPS possess potential properties of biocompatibility, biodegradability, and environmental friendly which have already been applied as the agents for the control release of drugs, hydrogel, emulsified agents, etc. Furthermore, the antioxidant and moisture-remaining properties of the microbial EPS have been expected to be utilized in the regions of food, medicine, and cosmetic industries. Paenibacillus macerans TKU029 (TKU029) produced EPS in the squid pen-containing medium which is different to the other strains using more expensive carbon/nitrogen (C/N) sources such as glucose and sugar. TKU029 using the marine chitin-containing byproducts of squid pen as the only C/N source for EPS production not only diminished the production cost but also solve the environmental problems instigated by these byproducts. The aim of this study will conduct research on (01) first year: studying the optimal culture conditions for EPS production by TKU029 and screening other potential strains for EPS production, (02) second year: studying the properties of EPS and collaborating with the other four projects by supplying them the raw materials of EPS, (03) third year: studying the chemical structures of the EPS and the applications on food, agriculture, and cosmetic fields.