Title: 無溶劑自組裝單液型金屬防蝕塗料開發

Other Titles: Solvent-Free Single-Pack Self-Assembled Metal Anti-Corrosion Coatings

Abstract: 金屬防蝕塗料,主要功能係保護金屬表面,避免受到空氣(氧氣)和水份所造成的氧化和水解等化學變化,同時避免有金屬腐蝕的現象。本研究計畫擬以3年期分別開發一新型單液防蝕塗料,含紫外光可硬化型混成樹脂,並分別選擇含有機磷酸、矽氧烷、硫醇等的反應性官能基當金屬處理劑。本計畫第1年計畫:擬選擇鋼板材或螺絲為探討目標,選擇疏水性紫外光硬化型PU或是環氧樹脂當金屬保護塗料,配合含有機磷酸或/和矽氧烷的金屬處理劑,形成單液型金屬防蝕混成樹脂塗料配方。第2年計畫:擬選擇鋁材為探討目標,運用疏水性紫外光硬化型PU樹脂,配合含有機磷酸或/和矽氧烷處理後金屬,形成單液型金屬防蝕混成樹脂塗料配方。第3年計畫: 擬選擇鋁材為探討目標,運用疏水性紫外光硬化型PU樹脂,配合含雙鍵反應型矽氧烷處理後金屬,形成單液型金屬防蝕混成樹脂塗料配方。此每年計畫不同金屬防蝕塗料反應性官能基將分別與金屬表面產生化學鍵結,另紫外光硬化型樹脂經由照紫外光或加熱引發自由基交聯反應,產生具保護金屬表面防蝕功能的連續膜。利用鹽霧測試耐腐蝕程度,百格刀和屈折量測塗料的密著度,反射式紅外光譜處理後金屬表面的化學鍵結,電化學的循環伏安法探討表面電化學變化。

The function of metal anti-corrosion coating mainly protecting metal surface from the contact with air (oxygen) and moisture that causing oxidation and hydrolysis on the metal surface;Furthermore, the metal corrosion carried out by a continuous oxidation and hydrolysis process. The main theme of this proposal is aming at developing a new single-pack anti-corrosion coating recipe, which consists of UV-curable polymer hybrids and have various reactive functional groups, such as, organo-phosphonic acid, silane and mercaptan, respectively, toward steel, aluminum and titanium plates. This 3-year proposal will focus on different metals with each individual anti-coating recipe. 1st Year: Steel plate or screw will be slected and coated with a coating recipe of UV-curable PU or/epoxy resin hybrids and phosphonic acid or/and silane reactive groups. 2nd Year: Aluminum plate and coated with UV-curable PU hybrids and phosphonic acid or/and silane reactive groups. 3rd Year: Titanium plate is the target and coated a coating recipe of UV-curable PU or/epoxy resin hybrids and acrylic silane reactive groups. After each treatment, the reactive group reacts with metal surface and forming covalent bond between them, and hybridized polymers will be cured by radical process either by UV-radiation and heating, respectively. A series tests of the treated metal will be carried out by salt-spray, cross-cut, attenuated total reflectance IR (ATR) and cyclic voltametry for metal surface chemistry survey