Title: 改善創新品質績效的願景領導策略

Other Titles: Visionary Leadership Strategy for Improving Inno-Qual Performance

Keywords: 願景領導策略;創新品質績效;多準則決策;多準則妥協解排序;visionary leadership strategy;Inno-Qual performance;multiple criteria decision making (MCDM);VlseKriterijumska Optimizacija I Kompromisno Resenje (VIKOR)

Abstract: 面對全球化,缺乏創新能力的競爭者喪失了可持續競爭的優勢。而高等教育正是提供培 育創新人才的基礎,此為提升國家品質及引領國家競爭力的關鍵因素。近年來,諸如大學數 量的遽增及台灣加入世界貿易組織等國內外因素壓力導致國內大學在教育品質與競爭優勢 上,相對於國外的大學,顯得低落。如何解決此等問題以及重拾可持續發展的全球競爭優勢, 對於政府與國內大學機構而言,均成為重要的議題。為了解決此等問題,就需要強調創新與 全面品質管理的改善與提升。邇來,有學者倡言,可採取包含核心價值、清晰願景、強化組 織內部關係、激勵才智、個人認知、及創新行動的願景管理策略。此外,有研究進一步提出 三個關鍵性願景領導策略,包括核心導向、環境導向、及參與導向的策略。本研究計畫的目 的植基於高等教育機構的創新與全面品質管理的整合績效的改善與提升,透過多準則妥協解 排序的方法,進行三種願景領導策略的評選,並且探索協助大學高階管理層能成功執行創新 品質績效改善的最有效率的策略。因此,本研究計畫企圖從評估中確認出最具關鍵性的願景 領導策略,提供高等教育機構的高階管理階層能有效領導組織成員,達成組織持續改善與績 效提升的目標。根據預期研究結果,本研究可提供高等教育機構高階管理階層的實務建議及 未來研究之所需。

Since the rise of globalization, competitors without innovation have lost sustained competitive advantages. Higher education provides the foundation to foster innovative talent, which is the key element in rising national quality and the leading way to upgrade a nation’s competitive ability. Recent domestic and international pressures such as the rising number of universities and Taiwan’s new membership in the WTO have caused the education quality and the competitive advantage of its universities to decrease compared to foreign universities. How to solve these problems and to regain a sustained global competitive advantage have become urgent issues recently for both the Taiwanese government and universities. To solve the described problems faced by Taiwanese universities, an emphasis on improving and enhancing innovation and total quality management (TQM) has been advocated recently. The visionary leadership strategy that comprises elements of core values, a clear vision, empowering relationships, intellectual stimulation, personal recognition, and innovative action is highly advocated by current researches. Besides, a recent study further elaborated upon three critical strategies for visionary leadership; these strategies were termed Core-Extension, Environment-Extension, and Involving. The aim of this proposal is to assess three specific visionary leadership strategies based on improving and enhancing the integrated performance of innovation and total quality management (Inno-Qual performance) in higher education through a multiple criteria decision making (MCDM) method, VlseKriterijumska Optimizacija I Kompromisno Resenje (VIKOR) , and to explore the most effective strategies to assist top managers of university in successfully implementing the Inno-Qual performance improvement. This proposal attempts to identify the most critical visionary leadership strategy to enable top university managers to lead employees in achieving sustained improvement and enhancing their success. Based on expected results, suggestions and recommendations for top managers of universities and future research are offered.