Title: Análisis de las estrategias aplicadas por Taiwán para una efectiva competitividad industrial (1980-2000) : Lecciones para el Ecuador

Other Titles: Analysis of the strategies applied by Taiwan for an effective industrial competitiveness (1980-2000) : lessons for the ecuador

Keywords: 台灣;厄瓜多爾;策略;競爭力;政策;Taiwan;Ecuador;Strategy;Competitiveness;Policies;Estrategia;Competitividad;Politicas

Abstract: 台灣將近36.193平方公里的面積,擁有50年從勞力到以技術及知識為基礎的經濟轉型經驗。此外,不僅在產品的品質獲得世界的認同,同時也是最吸引外國投資的國家之一,因此獲得世界第15位最具競爭力的國家。

厄瓜多爾,就其本身而言,雖然制定政策不斷變化的生產模式,在執行中卻未能鞏固已有效實施和以開發自然資源為基礎的模式(特別是農業及石油開採),並且已持續多年了。在這個前提下,透過厄瓜多爾副總統和其他各級政府在尋求一套政策和策略的過程中,以實現真正的生產力轉型。

考量台灣在1980﹣2000時期在生產結構上做出許多重大改變,根據國家在經濟發展角色的理解、競爭力的理念和決定因素,以及歷史分析、各部門成功案例的研究等的成果,這些使台灣獲得成功經驗的最大領悟,這也可以為公共管理的教訓和經驗,並且運用及借鏡在厄瓜多爾。

事實上,最明顯的問題是在厄瓜多爾發現到,可應用到厄國現狀一連串的政策和作法,這也清楚明白,大多數發展中國家政策執行失敗,就是由於缺乏制度化,正如阿西莫格魯和羅賓森(Acemoglu & Robinson,2012)所強調一樣,制度薄弱和“抽離”,也就是“排他性”。事實上,台灣的競爭力成功,都在於其創造激勵人民儲蓄、投資、教育、創新及獲取新的技術的能力,而這些都是競爭發展真正的基礎。

厄瓜多爾,如論文中所述,擁有歷史性的機會,在歷經了長時間的經濟和政治的不穩定,現在可以開始改變以協調和管理發展真正道路的能力,來推動鞏固現有“體制內”的改變,必須去做決定了。

Taiwan, with an approximate extension of 36.193 Km2, within 50 years, from a labor intensive to a technology and knowledge-based model, it has achieved a real transformation of its economy. Moreover, it has achieved to be recognized not only by the quality of its products, but also as one of the most attractive countries for investments. For this reason, it has got to be between the 15 most competitive countries on the world.

Meanwhile, Ecuador, although it has came to define policies aimed to change production patterns, in practice, it has failed to achieve the desired changes and the exploitation of natural resources model has been perpetuated over time. Based on this premise, Ecuador, through the Vice-President and other public bodies, is in a process to define a set of policies and strategies that lead to a real change within productive patterns.

In this sense, considering the period in which Taiwan experienced the biggest changes within its productive structures (1980 – 2000); understanding the role of State within economic development and the competitiveness concept and its determinants, and as a result of the historic and successful case analysis within specific industries; it has been achieved a mayor comprehension of the successful experience of Taiwan, which also has allowed to identify public management lessons and experiences which may be contextualized and applied in Ecuador.

In fact, among the most relevant aspects to be highlighted, is that beyond finding a long list of policies and instruments that could be applied to the Ecuador’s reality, it has been understood that the implementation policies’ failure in most developing countries is due to the lack of institutions, or as Acemoglu & Robinson emphasizes (2012), weak and "extractive" institutions, that is, exclusive ones.

Indeed, the competitive success of Taiwan, is in its ability to create incentives that motivated people to save, invest, educate, innovate and access new technologies, all these the true base of its competitive development.

Ecuador, as mentioned herein, has a historical opportunity, after having experienced long periods of economic and political instability; it is now when it can start to encourage a shift to build "inclusive" institutions with the capacity to coordinate and manage the true path to development. The decision must be already taken!