題名: 女科技人的生命歷程-女科技人的生命歷程

其他題名: The Life History of Females in the Stem Fields

關鍵詞: 女科技人;生命歷程;電子報;諮詢網;女性醫療者;社會形象;female scientists;life histories;TFST Newsletter;MentorNet;female doctors;social images

摘要: 本整合計畫包含性別影響評估和科學知識與性別的研究。有關性別影響評估方面 著重在探討不同性別在獲取、教育或參與資訊和高科技的狀況。這一部份將從二個角 度切入,第一個子計畫首先利用兩個已建立的交流平台—《台灣女科技人電子報》與 『女科技社群互助網』繼續出刊,並擴大後者服務,加入『諮詢』部分。服務對象以 學術界女科技人為主,逐漸擴增至產業界,除了已跨入職場的女科技人之外,亦將納 入研究生、大學生、乃至高中生。 第二個子計畫主要目的是以明清時期女性醫療者為對象,試圖釐清他們在明清社 會中的醫療作用、世人評價、相關著作及代表人物的介紹等。由於目前針對傳統中醫 研究以男性醫者為主,對於女性的相關記錄,往往語帶偏見、寥寥幾語或簡單帶過, 使得傳統中醫的女性醫療者圖像甚為偏頗。本研究有鑑於此,欲重建明清時期女性醫 療者的社會圖像與人生歷程,以探索傳統中國女科技人的困境,並反思現今社會對女 科技人所存在的各種刻板印象。 第三個子計畫則著重於當代女性走向科技之路的探討,屬於科學知識與性別的研 究。由於女性在走向科技的路途上,從高中到大學,再進入研究所,人數是愈來愈少。 究竟是興趣使然,還是因環境的影響、他人的意見等等,非自願性的因素所造成的, 是我們要探討的重點。同時也將由下推廣,藉由邀請傑出女科技人到高中演講,希望 能吸引更多女性走向科技之路。

The integrated project includes the exploration of the gender culture in STEM (science, technology, engineering, and mathematics) fields and the scientific knowledge with respect to the gender issue. There are two topics related to the former subject. First of all, the current TFST (Taiwanese female scientists & technologists) Newsletter is one of the networking and exploring platforms, and the other platform is the newly established TFST MentorNet which will be expanded to include mentoring in addition to info-service for female scientists in general. The second sub-project targets female doctors in the Ming and Ching Dynasties. We attempt to clarify their medical functions, evaluations, relevant publications and the introductions of personages and so on. As the current Chinese medical research is mainly based on male doctors, relevant female records are prejudiced or just a few words. It leads female doctors’ documents in the realm of traditional Chinese medicine to a biased situation. In view of this, we would like to rebuild female doctors’ social images as well as their life courses to explore traditional Chinese female technicians’ predicaments. Meanwhile, we will reflect on female technicians’ stereotypes nowadays. The major plan of the third sub-project is to understand the important factor(s) that governs females to take science and technology as career. The percentage of females in science and technology gets lower as the level gets higher. There is relatively high percentage of females in the high school, but low in graduate schools. Is it due to lack of interests or to other non-personal reasons, such as overall environment or other people’s opinions. We also plan to increase female involvement to science and technology by inviting outstanding female scientists and technologists to high schools and to share their professions. Good role models may attract more female students into science and technology and continue to higher levels.