题名: 台灣政黨的持續與變遷-台灣政黨的持續與變遷:組織程度

摘要: 本計畫係為「台灣政黨的持續與變遷」整合型研究計畫下的子計畫之一,以「政黨組織」視角切入,參照「跨國比較政黨研究」的觀點,聚焦於屬於「內部組織」研究範疇的「組織程度」概念,將其運用於剖析台灣朝野主要政黨(包括國民黨、民進黨、新黨、親民黨,以及台灣團結聯盟等)的組織發展脈絡。準此,本研究計劃之問題意識,旨在探討2000至2012年間,我國五個主要政黨組織程度的持續與變遷情形,並嘗試透過各政黨「組織程度」的跨時性分析,對應歷年選舉各主要政黨的得票與席次表現,並佐以深度訪談資料,檢證組織變遷與選舉競爭之間的關係,並釐清造成組織程度變遷的原因為何。依據研究規劃,將以七個變數測量「組織程度」的概念,其包括「結構連結」、「組織緊密性」、「組織涵蓋性」、「地方組織活動頻率」、「中央組織活動頻率」、「文獻檔案保存」,以及「組織社會穿透性」。我們預期,作為「台灣政黨的持續與變遷」整合型研究計畫的一個重要組成,所蒐集和分析的文獻參考資料,能提供未來台灣政黨組織相關研究一個豐富且有系統的資料庫,並成為台灣政黨學術研究的對話平台。此外,由於本計畫的執行與「跨國比較政黨研究」接軌,研究成果得以進行跨國性比較分析,並與國際學術社群進行更為縝密的互動。

By using the theoretical framework developed by the International Comparative Political Parties (ICPP), the integrated project of the Change and Continuity in Taiwan’s Political Parties (CCTPP) examines the external and internal developments of five major political parties (including the Kuomintang, Democratic Progressive Party, New Party, People First Party, and Taiwan Solidarity Union) in Taiwan from 2000 through 2012. As a sub-project of the CCTPP, this project focuses on the analysis of the continuities and changes of the “degree of organization” of the five mentioned political parties. Furthermore, this project also intends to examine the relationship between the changes of party organization and the party’s electoral performances. Viewing “degree of organization” as the complexity of regularized procedures for mobilizing and coordinating the efforts of party supporters in executing the party’s strategy and tactics, I tap the concept with seven basic variables: structural articulation, intensiveness of organization, extensiveness of organization, frequency of local meetings, frequency of national meetings, maintaining records, and pervasiveness of organization. This project is expected to contribute to the purpose of establishing a database for Taiwan’s political party research. Furthermore, since this project uses the theoretical framework developed by the ICPP, the collected research data therefore suits for the international comparative party analysis. Hence, the CCTPP project can be a research platform of Taiwan’s political parties and even to develop intensive communication and interactions with epistemic community of party politics.