题名: 層析科學素養之構面與內涵

关键词: 科學素養;創新能力;創業家精神;中小企業;瑞典;Science Literacy;Innovation Ability;Entrepreneurship;Small Medium Entrepreneur;Sweden

摘要: 邁入全球化與知識經濟時代,獲取競爭力的關鍵即是「創新」。台灣積極發展之 高科技產業,也開始從朝向高附加價值的創新服務方向移動。然而高科技的發展必然 植基於高品質的人力,也因此前期98~100 年執行計劃研究專題為「探討影響研發能 力之因素與建構研發人才訓練發展模式」[NSC-98-2410-H-032-045-MY2]。該計劃以 現象學法(phenomenographic analysis)質性研究之方式,以9 位高階研發主管與資深工 程師為訪談對象,建構出以創新能力為基礎之科學素養之3 個構面:知識與分享、科 學技術與能力、科學態度;並提出假設,研發人員如果擁有好的科學素養,即是擁有 較佳之創造與創新的能力,且會對於研發績效會有正向的影響。有鑑於此,本計劃將 延續前一計劃之主軸,強化與再次驗證其內涵、有效用與可及性,並加入跨文化之因 子做廣泛性的實證研究。因此,本計劃分年之研究目的如後。 第一年:首先透過產業中之實際狀況與資料,針對 98~100 年執行研究專題「探 討影響研發能力之因素與建構研發人才訓練發展模式」(NSC-98-2410-H-032-045-MY2) 所發展出來之「科學素養量表」,就其有效性與可及性針對研發人員之實際研發績效 值做一驗證。第二年:根據文獻與前一階段所獲得之科學素養構面,針對中小企業創 業家之創業精神做一萃取、比對與建構。第三年:本期則加入跨國文化因子之差異探 討,將與瑞典Linkoping 大學之教授合作,針對瑞典之中小企業之創業家,依前期所 發展出的科學素養架構來做訪談,建構並再校正科學素養構面與內涵,期望利用此模 式可有效測量出以創新能力為基礎之科學素養。

Peter F. Drucker points out that innovate or die, that indicate innovation is the key of competitive in Knowledge-based Economy era, and which is the determine for organization to get advantage for the future. The 98~100 project of NSC, NSC-98-2410-H-032-045-MY2, was to develop the construct of Science Literacy in high-tech R&D engineers. The interview was adopted in nine high-level of R&D managers and engineers, to constructed three dimensions of science literacy: knowledge & sharing, science ability, science attitude. In the result of NSC project also propose that, R&D engineers with high science literacy will have higher performance. Therefore, the new project of this year will continue to verify the validity of science literacy's construct and dimensions with SME entrepreneurs in Taiwan and Sweden. There are three stages conducts in this study. In the first stage, adopted the real performance from High-tech R&D engineers to realize the validity of science literacy scale. In the second stage, due to entrepreneurship content is close to the behavior of innovation, this stage interview the SME entrepreneurs to re-verify the construct the science literacy scale. In the third stage, to construction a model of science literacy in cross nation factor with cooperation the professors of Linkoping University.