题名: 停頓與無限:勾勒新政治-差異與邊界思維--翻譯的限/線

摘要: 全球化時代,翻譯活動頻繁複雜,當代翻譯論述因而多元發展,關於方法論的反省便更顯迫切。本計畫的出發點是重探Difference in Translation一書的主題---亦即,以多元角度理解差異與翻譯的概念,且綜觀過去三十年間的發展,探詢差異的概念在當今翻譯論述中是否還能發揮其效力。這個主題雖有精緻的處理,德希達式的延異仍有若干值得探討之處。從延異的空間角度來看,我們察覺邊界與線的比喻在當代翻譯論述中一再出現。劃分邊界/線的動作本身與差異的概念密不可分,劃分邊界/線就是區分,而任何區分都可能帶有政治意涵,在語言中劃分邊界/線就是翻譯活動。這牽引出酒井(Naoki Sakai)對於翻譯的探討,以及明紐羅(Walter Mignolo)的「邊界思維」。除此之外,班雅明與德勒茲雖以不同的方式關注思考與翻譯等問題,卻都以「線」來作為核心比喻。班雅明在談論原文與譯文的關係時,將原文與譯文喻為圓周與切線。德勒茲則是指出,巴洛克不是一種本質,而是「線」,它永無止盡地製造皺摺。這些關於線和邊界的說法是本計劃意欲探討的重心。 本計劃規劃為三年期。第一年從德希達的延異開始。延異在當代差異哲學的脈絡裡的重要性為何,需要釐清。當差異與空間以闢徑(Bahnung)的面貌現身時,這種思考差異的方式是否也有其預設?又如何能對翻譯概念有所啟發?第二年則專就翻譯與語言的政治面向深入探討,聚焦於酒井與明紐羅兩人的批判視角。第三年則回到差異的概念(包括德希達、德勒茲、班雅明),並以翻譯的線/限作為聯繫的樞紐。

This project takes its point of departure by revisiting the themes in Difference in Translation, namely, by understanding the notions of difference and translation from divergent perspectives, in order to investigate the potentiality of the concept of difference in contemporary translation discourse. Although these themes have been carefully elaborated, it is still worthwhile to explore the spatial dimension of Derridian différence, which leads to the figure of border/line in translation discourses. “Bodering” is never divorced form the concept of difference; in terms of language, bordering refers to translating act. This entails Naoki Sakai’s reflections upon translation and Walter Mignolo’s border thinking. Moreover, both Benjamin and Deleuze take “lines” as a crucial metaphor to discuss issues of thinking, writing, and translation, even though their concerns and manners of thinking are never the same. This three-year-long project begins with Derridian différence and intends to seek the importance of différence in contemporary philosophy of difference. It also investigates the possible presupposition of “difference” when Derrida takes “Bahnung” as the metaphor and example to elaborate difference and its spatial dimension. How can such presupposition, if any, inspire other conceptual thinking about translation? The second stage devotes to the political dimension of translation and language; the focus is put on Sakai’s and Mignolo’s critical discourses. The aim of the final stage is to reconsider the concept of difference from divergent philosophical viewpoints, including Deleuze, Derrida, and Benjamin. These viewpoints will be connected by the figure of border/line in translation.