Title: 探勘意義活動的足跡--影視產業科學化決策系統的原型建構

Other Titles: Tracing the Footprints of Meaningful Activities—Constructing a Prototype of a Scientific-Based Decision-Making System for the TV/Film Industries

Keywords: 意義科學;意義活動;傳播理論;文字探勘;影視產業;the science of meaning;activities of meaning;communication theory;text mining;TV and film industry

Abstract: 本研究主要透過意義科學的分析架構,搭配文字探勘技術(text mining)進行網路 資料的分析,以勾勒出當前社會大眾從事意義活動的行動脈絡。希望藉此掌握影視收視 活動的本質,以及影視收視活動與其他類型之意義活動彼此間的「異、同、競、合」關 係,並據此建置一套協助影視產業進行科學化決策的理論工具。 本研究分成三個階段,第一階段主要透過理論文獻的整理與深度訪談,進行理論 建構與資料分析架構的規劃,第二階段則是依據第一階段所發展出的架構與基礎,進行 實證資料分析與科學化決策工具的設計,最後階段,則是透過參與一實際影視節目的產 製案例,對此一科學化決策工具進行檢視與修正。

This project is mainly to sketch threads of thoughts of the contemporary mass as they engage in a variety of meaningful activities via conducting an internet-based data analysis by the technique of text mining. By doing so, this study intends to draw the essence of TV/film viewing activities, and furthermore, to grasp multiple relationships in terms of “differences, similarities; competition and collaboration” between the TV/film viewing activities and those of other types of meaningful activities. Finally, this study is aimed to develop a set of theoretical tools as a supporting system of the scientific decision-making process for the TV/film industries. The research will be conducted in three stages over a span of three years. The first stage will focus on constructing theories and planning an analytical framework via collection and inferences of relevant theories, in-depth interviews with experts. Year two will be based on the foundation laid in stage one, conducting an empirical data analysis and designing of a scientific based decision-making tool. Finally, this research will survey and revise the decision-making tool of scientific based by applying this system in a real TV/fim production case.