题名: 從英國大學學費政策改革檢視其高等教育受教機會之公平性

摘要: 本研究是二年期之計畫,旨在檢視英國大學學費政策之改革,並探討其高等教育機 會公平性之情形。惟因英國英格蘭、威爾斯、北愛爾蘭,及蘇格蘭四地區學制不盡相同, 且教育行政主管部門各有所屬,故本研究對英國學費相關政策之探討將聚焦以英格蘭地 區為主。本研究所採取的方法包括文件分析法、文獻探討、實地訪談法,及比較研究法— 區域研究。至於此二年度訪談之對象與內容重點,將依各年度之研究主題而有不同。第 一年主要在探究英國大學學費政策之主要改革及大學提供學生獎助學金與補助及申請學 生貸款之情形,故訪談之對象,計劃包括英格蘭「商業、創新及技能部」(Department for Business, Innovation and Skills, BIS)之主管人員、學生貸款公司(Student Loan Company, SLC)相關業務負責人,並將選定英格蘭若干大學相關單位之負責人員進行訪談;第二年 的探討主題,則針對其2006 年及2012 年所進行之學費政策改革及高等教育受教機會之 公平性為重點,計劃根據第一年所蒐集的資料,針對英國若干大學教師及學生進行訪談, 以瞭解其大學學費相關政策改革對高等教育機會公平性之影響,並對其學費政策與學生 貸款制度之改革進行歸納分析,期藉此提出可供我國未來大學學費及助學貸款制度改革 之參考建議。

This study is a 2-years’ project. It mainly aims to review the reforms of university tuition fees policy, and to explore the equity of opportunity in terms of access to universities in the U.K. Due to the existing differences in higher education (including administrative) systems among England, Wales, Northern Ireland, and Scotland, this project will put focus on the study of England mainly. In so doing, the methods of document analysis, literature review, field interview, as well as comparative studies (regional study) will be adopted by this study. But the focuses and samples of interviewees vary with the main themes of these two years. In the first year, because the study mainly focus on the review of policies on the university tuition fees and student loans, interview of the administrators in Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (BIS) and Student Loan Company (SLC), as well as administrators of selected universities will be conducted. In the second year, the study will, based on the data collected in the first year and the changes caused by the reforms of university tuition fees policy in 2006 and 2012, focus on the analysis of the influences of reforms of tuition fees policy and student loans system on the equity of educational opportunity, so faculties and students in the selected universities in England will be interviewed. Finally, based on the research findings, this study will try to propose suggestions useful for the future reforms of university tuition fees policy and the student loans system in Taiwan.