Title: 梅洛龐蒂的翻譯觀:感知現象學的視角

Other Titles: The Concept of Translation in Merleau-Ponty: the VI Sion of Phenomenolgy of Perception

Abstract: 本專題研究計畫以法國當代哲學家梅洛龐蒂提出的「知覺現象學」觀點及其方法論,探討語言翻譯過程中的思考及諸多可能操作的面向,包括他者的形式、語言的限度、身體空間的作用等等。此一現象學的方法論在詮釋當代社會論述、文本乃至生存理念等等有著極具說理性的內涵。 本研究計畫分兩年期,第一年期以歸納、建立一種以梅洛龐蒂知覺現象學為主的現象學翻譯觀;第二年期能擴大並整合當代重要哲士里科、德希達及班雅明等人的語言哲學觀,並疏理出一套新的翻譯論述。

This present project of research focus on the approach and the methodology of the Perception of Phenomenoly of the works of French philosopher Maurice Merleau‐Ponty, aim to discuss the reflections and the processus of translation, including the forms of others, the limit of language and the effects of Body‐Space. This methodology of Phenomenoly illustrates some suitable arguments in the interpretation of social discourses, literary texts and the ideas of Being. The present project will run in two years; the first year will aim to sum up and establish a vision of Phenommenolgy of translation, the second year will expand the fields of research and summarize the works of contemporary thinkers, like Paul Ricoeur, Jacques Derrida and Walter Benjamin, about the philosophy of language, in the aim to find out a new approach and discourse of modern translation theory.