Title: 淡江蜂鳥—生態觀察尖兵

Other Titles: Tamkang Hummingbird- an Ecology Observation Platform

Keywords: 拍翼式微飛行器;生態觀察;金探子;淡江蜂鳥;懸停;flapping MAV (micro-air-vehicle);ecology observation;Golden Snitch;Tamkang Hummingbird;hover

Abstract: 淡江大學101年度私立大學校院發展研發特色專案計畫「淡江蜂鳥—生態觀察尖兵」,希冀在三年內開發一套具有類似蜂鳥飛行能力之空中可移動式偵照系統。其將在空中偵照到之生態影像即時傳送回地面接受站,進行顯示與紀錄,取代實際之人員攀爬動作,而仍可以滿足原先之生態觀察目的。由於無人員墜落風險,安全性大幅提高,不僅直接造福生態研究學者與業餘玩家,還能將生態觀察活動擴大到K-12學子與觀光客,兼具生態保育、精緻教育、與觀光文創等三大”軟實力”應用。 本計畫研製之飛行平台系統,擬完成之量化任務說明如下: (1) 啟動「淡江蜂鳥」機上攝影機,傳送影像訊號連結到地面監控站。 (2) 「淡江蜂鳥」自地面遙控起飛,30秒內上升到20公尺高空。 (3) 依機上傳送之動態攝影圖像,1分鐘粗略移動修正「淡江蜂鳥」位置,尋找生態觀察標的。 (4) 「淡江蜂鳥」繼續懸停3分鐘,進行較細部之生態觀察紀錄。 (5) 停止生態觀察,遙控「淡江蜂鳥」在30秒內回到地面安全降落。 為完成以上生態觀察任務,淡江大學機械與機電工程學系根基於以往總主持人21cm級「金探子」拍翼飛行器之研究成果,以其在學術、智財與科普之產出績效,更進一步結合系內7位教授互補之專長,橫跨微機電系統、航太工程、機構設計分析、材料工程、超精密加工檢測、光機電整合、機器人視覺、與智慧型控制等,分工為以下四項子計畫: 第一子計畫「淡江蜂鳥之拍翼機構開發」 第二子計畫「淡江蜂鳥之功能性薄膜開發」 第三子計畫「淡江蜂鳥之光機電微小化」 第四子計畫「淡江蜂鳥之視覺系統與姿態控制」 期盼藉本計畫之執行,使國科會投注在淡江大學以及本私立大學校院發展研發特色專案計畫資源之使用效益繼續擴大,並期許本拍翼式微飛行器之研究,終極成為淡江大學的特色研究之一。

The research professors of Mechanical & Electromechanical Engineering (MEE) at Tamkang University proposed herein an integrated project named as “Tamkang Hummingbird: An Ecology Observation Platform” to develop a flapper flying platform with an on-board camera for real-time observing the living animals at high places during 2012-2015. (This research budget is funded by NSC and especially granted for any innovative, high-impact research groups in the private universities of Taiwan.) Without climbing up to the high places for taking images, the ecology researchers just only remotely control the Tamkang Hummingbird and they still could perform the ecology observation through it without danger. This safe way of ecology observation can also be applied to K-12 student education and attracting tour guide, and therefore beneficial to constructing the ”soft power” of Taiwan in the next decade. The ecology-observation mission of Tamkang Hummingbird is depicted as follows. (1) Turn on the on-board camera of Tamkang Hummingbird and link to the image-receiving ground station; (2) Tamkang Hummingbird takes off and rises up to 20m-height in 30 sec; (3) Coarsely adjust the position of Tamkang Hummingbird and look for the ecology target according to the on-board real-time image in 1 min; (4) Keep Tamkang Hummingbird hovering for 3 min to observe and record the ecology target more detailed; (5) Stop the ecology observation and let Tamkang Hummingbird safely land in 30 sec. Based on the research framework and the outcome credit built in the previous project of the 21cm-span flapping MAV Golden Snitch in 2004-2011, 7 professors of MEE with different expertise additionally cooperate into 4 sub-projects for full-filling the mission requirement described above. (The expertise includes MEMS, aerospace engineering, mechanism design and analysis, material science and engineering, ultra-precision machining and measurement, opto-electro-mechanical integration, robot vision, smart control, etc.) Sub-project 1: The development of flapping mechanisms for Tamkang Hummingbird; Sub-project 2: The development of functional membranes for Tamkang Hummingbird; Sub-project 3: The miniaturization of Tamkang Hummingbird; Sub-project 4: The vision system and the attitude control of Tamkang Hummingbird. The PIs and co-PIs of MEE hope to successfully implement this project and expand the research infrastucture as well as the outcome of flapping MAVs as prosperous as possible. Tamkang Hummingbird, as a matter of course, is looked forward to being a distinguished research topic at Tamkang University or even in Taiwan after the carry-out of this project.