题名: 從哪裡來的創新想法?地方政府創新資訊網絡之建構與創新採用決策過程分析

摘要: 政府的創新過程大致而言可以區分成創新想法的出現、想法的採用、及創新想法的執行等三 階段。然而目前針對政府創新所做的研究中,幾乎沒有任何研究系統性地深入探討「創新」 在剛開始是如何被提(發明)出來的,忽略發展過程中的第一階段,絕大多數研究都假定創 新想法的出現是一種理所當然,直接將焦點放在創新被採用之後從一個地方擴散到另外一個 地方的速度,使得研究成果無法解釋這些創新的原始構想,是如何以及從哪裡出現…等問 題。本計畫的目的,就是嘗試填補這個缺漏的部份,延續申請人在上一個年度的計畫,以地 方政府為主要場域,以創新事件為分析單位,透過深度訪談、問卷調查等方法,一方面依據 創新的生命發展三階段,追溯創新想法的起源、創新想法的資訊來源;另一方面也將探討這 些創新在組織內部被採用的決策過程,以及影響決策過程的創新屬性,填補國內對政府創新 發展較少的缺口,充實政府創新的研究。

Innovation adoption has becoming a central approach to add competitiveness to local government. The innovation process is generally conceptualized as a series of stages: idea generation, idea adoption, and implementation. However, it is surprising that almost no attention has been paid to the invention of the innovation idea, the first stage of innovation development; innovation studies usually take the idea generation stage as a given and focused mostly on the factors affecting innovation diffusion. Based on case study of Taipei city government’s innovations, this research aims to 1) explore the sources of ideas for innovation; 2)reveal the most effective idea sources,; and 3)analyze the decision making process of adopting and implementing innovation ideas.