Title: 批次高壓好氧顆粒硝化脫硝程序

Other Titles: High pressure aerobic granulation nitrification/denitrification sequencing batch reactor processes

Keywords: 高壓;好氧顆粒;生物硝化脫硝;前置缺氧程序;C/NTON;High pressure;Aerobic granule;Nitrification /Denitrification;pre-anoxic processes

Abstract: 利用高壓(High Pressure, HP)(3 kg/cm2)反應器培養好氧顆粒進行硝化,比起常壓(Ambient Pressure, AP)系統的好氧顆粒有更好的硝化效果,在短時間內就能達成部分硝化(氨氮氧化成亞硝酸鹽氮),在不同銨氮負荷條件下操作,銨氮去除率達92%。AP系統需要較長的時間累積硝化菌,所培養出的顆粒尺寸較大,具有同步硝化脫硝的能力,AP系統的總氮去除率達32.0±10.3%。

為了探討HP及AP系統的除氮效率,在兩系統中加入了前置缺氧程序,並植入植種污泥重新培養好氧顆粒。將進流基質C/NTAN控制在3,系統操作在低有機負荷(2.2kg COD/m3-day)下,短時間內不易形成好氧顆粒。實驗結果發現,透過生物同化作用攝取水中的氮源合成細胞,再搭配生物硝化脫硝作用,兩系統總氮去除率可達93%以上。另外在缺氧脫氮過程中,污泥內部會挾帶氮氣,造成污泥結構鬆散及污泥上浮的問題,顆粒也會因為機械攪拌使顆粒結構受到破壞,導致顆粒解體而流失,懸浮性的污泥也無法忍受突增負荷。

重新培養好氧顆粒之後,在缺氧階段改用間歇曝氣攪拌,可避免顆粒受到機械破壞。結果顯示,兩系統操作140天後HP、AP系統MLSS分別為13.4 g/L及7.93 g/L,而SVI30分別為24.6 mL/g及39.1 mL/g,均有明顯的顆粒化效果。兩系統培養好氧顆粒硝化脫硝的研究結果發現在缺氧期C/NTON控制在10~12,HP系統的總氮去除率達43.4±5.8%,比C/NTON為4~5的條件下之總氮去除率為34.0±15.6%更為穩定,較不會有總氧化氮(Total oxidized nitrogen, TON)累積的問題發生。而AP系統在短時間內沒有硝化脫硝的效果出現。

Nitrification of aerobic granules cultivated by high pressure reactor (HP) (3 kg/cm2) is better than that of aerobic granules cultivated by ambient pressure reactor (AP). Aerobic granules cultivated by HP reactor reached partial nitrification, i.e., oxidation of ammonium to nitrite, in the short period of time after HP reactor being commenced. Under various ammonium loading rates, ammonium removal efficiency of 92% can be reached. Accumulation of nitrifying bacteria in AP reactor is not as effective as that in HP, and longer time is needed for aerobic granules cultivated by AP reactor to reach partial nitrification. The granule size of aerobic granules cultivated by AP reactor is bigger than that of aerobic granules cultivated by HP reactor. Aerobic granules cultivated by AP reactor show simultaneous nitrification– denitrification (SNDN) capability. TN removal efficiency of 32.0±10.3% could be reached by AP system.

To evaluate the capability of HP and AP for TN removal, a pre-anoxic step was integrated into the operation sequence, and both systems were restarted with new seeding sludges. Both systems were operated with low organic loading rate (OLR) of 2.2 kg COD/m3-day and C/N ratio of 3. Although, aerobic granules were not formed successfully in short period of time, the results show that TN is removed by biological nitrification/denitrification process and by assimilation into biomass with removal efficiency of above 93% for both of systems being reached. The reasons that aerobic granules did not form successfully might be due to disintegration of granules by the mechanical mixing during anoxic period. It is also possible that granules might contain N2 gas generated from denitrification process, resulting in flotation and washout of during discharge period.

Mechanical mixing was replaced with intermittent aeration by recycling air inside the reactor during anoxic period to reduce the destruction of aerobic granules, and both systems were restarted with new seeding sludges. Aerobic granules formed successfully for both systems. After 140-day operation, MLSS were 13.4 g/L and 7.93 g/L, and SVI30 were 24.6 mL/g and 39.1 mL/g, respectively, in HP and AP. TN is removed by pre-anoxic processes of HP system, Compared the two TN removal efficiency (34.0±15.6%, 43.4±5.8%) resulted from different C/NTON ratios (4~5, 10~12), system operated at the higher C/NTON ratios (10~12) is more stable and does not cause accumulation of total oxidized nitrogen (TON). Nitrification– denitrification doesn’t reach by AP system in the short period of time.