Title: 整合課程、行政、與社群網路的力量,共同孕育淡江大學的永續文化 : 以屋頂植栽蔬菜為研究之案例

Other Titles: Integrating courses, school administration, and social network to foster the sustainable culture of Tamkang University : the case study of planting vegetables on the building roof

Keywords: 人尿;永續大學;問題導向學習;Human urine;green university;Problem‐based learning

Abstract: 面對全球暖化與氣候變遷帶來的危害,國際間也開始出現了許多相關的組織與宣言行動,而這些組織與宣言行動的共通點,都是為了保護環境以達到永續發展的目的,而秉持著永續發展的精神,將其營運管理、課程規劃與日常生活都融入大學中,就成了「永續大學」。而學生透過在永續大學中的教學與生活,由知識傳遞、態度培養、行動養成、自我研究學習等方向著手,改變生活習慣以及對環境的認知,建立環境保護的概念,才是根本解決環境品質惡化達到永續發展的目標。

本研究研究對象為淡江大學102學年度修習環境未來的大學部學生、以及校內的幾位教職員,搭配淡大環境五大政策,設計出三項課內活動-「自食其果-人尿植栽教學及對學生教學前後之問卷調查」、「落葉歸根-淡大校園可進行落葉堆肥場地之調查及實作方法」與「PBL自我學習-培養學生問題解決能力」,並將教學課程推廣至校園中。目的是希望能結合行政、課程、社群網路的力量,讓全校的教職員工生能一致性的認同永續校園文化。當永續校園文化能在校園盛行,校方才能有效的落實永續校園。

研究結果本文結合了課程、行政、與社群網路的力量,創造出「永續校園文化」,作為目前希望能納入淡大環境政策中的第六項。而永續校園文化最特別的是,透過由下往上的機制,借重環境未來課程教育的成效,建立學校的環保精神與永續行動,從而改善學校的校園空間運用與教學,進而能培養每位教職員工生自然簡樸的生活與習慣。

The face of global warming and climate change, harm, also began to appear in the international organizations and the Declaration of many related action, common action and declarations of these organizations are to protect the environment in order to achieve sustainable development, and uphold the spirit of sustainable development, its operational management, curriculum planning and daily life are integrated into universities, became the "Green University" (green university). The students through teaching and living in a green university by knowledge transfer, attitude training, actions to develop self-study learning direction to proceed, lifestyle changes and awareness of the environment, to establish the concept of environmental protection, is the fundamental solution to the environmental quality worsening achieve sustainable development goals.

The study subjects were 102 Tamkang University academic year undergraduate students to attend future environment, as well as several faculty on campus, with five Danda environmental policy, designed three curricular activities - "boomerang - teaching and human urine planting teaching the students before and after the survey, "" roots - Tamkang campus leaves compost site can be investigated and implemented method "and" PBL self-learning - students problem-solving ability, "and the promotion of the teaching curriculum to campus. The purpose is to be able to combine the power of administration, curriculum, social networks, so that the school''s faculty students can identify the consistency of green campus culture. When the green campus culture can prevail on campus, the school in order to effectively implement the green campus.

The results of this study combined with the power of curriculum, administration, and community networks to create a “green campus culture”, as are currently hoping to incorporate environmental policies in Tamkang sixth. The green campus culture is the most special is that, through a bottom-up mechanism, to draw on the effectiveness of environmental education programs in the future, the establishment of the school''s spirit of environmental protection and green actions to improve the use of space on campus and teaching school, and then be able to train every staff workers born naturally austere life and habits.