题名: 光泵激分佈式反饋雷射應用於溫度監測之研究

关键词: 泵浦雷射;溫度感測;DFB雷射;遠端監測;Pump Laser;Temperature Sensing;Distributed Feedback Laser;Remote Monitoring

摘要:   近年來,光纖通信產業及光纖感測器技術日益成熟。因光纖小尺寸、低損耗傳輸、不易遭受電磁波及優異的抗惡劣環境之優點,它非常適合於長距離光傳輸與監控線路。儘管電子式感測器有很好的發展,它們大多需要一個就近的電源和一些連接線,這可能導致它們的性能下降,因電磁和雜訊干擾。另外,當處於惡劣環境中,它們是易損壞的。

在本篇論文中,我們提出了以泵浦雷射做為光源,以遠端入射至分佈式反饋雷射產生單一模態激發光源,藉由DFB雷射受環境溫度的影響,其輸出中心波長會隨著溫度變化而偏移。在實驗中,使用溫度控制器模擬環境溫度,透過光譜分析儀觀察,可以得到一DFB中心波長與溫度之關係。此外,因光泵浦雷射輸出的光強度相當大,因此探討採用光脈衝模式泵激,以減少熱累積效應。同時,也驗證了長距離時DFB雷射隨著操作時間拉長的穩定。

本溫度感測器屬於主動式感測器,具有可遠端即時監測、無需近端供電,且不易受電磁波及雜訊影響等優點。

Recently, fiber-optic communications and fiber-optic sensor technology have made great progress. Because of the advantages of optical fiber, including small size, low-loss transmission, less susceptible to electromagnetic interference, and excellent immunity to harsh environments, it is very suitable for long-haul optical transmission and monitoring lines. Although the electronic sensors have a good development, they mostly need a nearby power supply and connected wires, which may cause them performance degradation due to electromagnetic and noise interference. In addition, they are damageable when laid in harsh environments.

In this thesis, the characteristics of optically pumped DFB lasers as temperature sensors have been studied; meanwhile, experimental results have also verified the feasible scheme for implementing the remote temperature monitoring system based on an optically pumped DFB laser.