Title: 以3D列印技術完成立體多天線設計之研究

Other Titles: A design for three-dimensional multi-antenna array using 3D printing technology

Keywords: 天線設計;Antenna Design

Abstract: 射頻天線對於手機設計者而言一直是一個非常難解的課題,手機的外型不能大,因為會影響攜帶及使用上的便利性,但是現今的智慧型手機卻又標榜擁有許多不同的功能,除了基本用來通話及傳遞資料的行動通訊射頻外,大多都具備了無線網路(WiFi)、藍牙(Bluetooth)、全球定位系統(GPS)等的功能,近期又增加了近場通訊(NFC),不久的將來又將增加無線充電(Qi)的功能。這麼多種不同的「無線」功能除了意味著使用者可以非常方便的讓自己的攜行裝置與其他各式各樣的裝置進行連線並交換資料外,同時也讓設計此裝置的工程師絞盡腦汁設法在這麼小的範圍內要擺設這麼多組的天線,而且彼此間不能相互干擾。這項工作在原先行動通訊使用一組天線的情況下,已經是非常艱難的事情了,但是技術的發展自從進入WiMAX 一直發展至今LTEA 的第四代行動通訊,CA 與MIMO 結合後的需求又再一次為工程師帶來新的挑戰,必須在已經沒有的空間中再設法挪出空間來擺放這些多出來的天線。

在這篇論文中我們構想了一個兩階段的天線設計改良計畫,第一階段我們希望能在設計的初期,快速地進行天線的設計及驗證,使天線能視需求設計成各種不同的形狀,而且其性能是可以達到業界的需求。第二階段則利用更新的製造方式生產出我們所想要的產品,而且更進一步的希望能結合不同的材質,將天線的尺寸縮小,在未來可運用於攜帶型的裝置中。透過這兩階段的步驟,我們將可大幅減少設計之初的錯誤方向縮短設計時間,並可大幅減少設計期間的費用支出。另外我們在本論文的測試中也實施了絕緣材質對天線設計影響的模擬,以及天線隔離度的測試,這些數據都是天線設計上非常有用的資訊。

Designing a good RF antenna has been a very obscure topic for mobile phones designers. Phone''s appearance is cannot too large it will affect the use and convenience to carry on. But today''s smart phones have many different features advertised. In addition to mobile radio communications for basic call function and transfer data, most of them are equipped with wireless Internet (WiFi), Bluetooth (Bluetooth), Global Positioning System (GPS) and other functions, recently added Near Field Communication (NFC) , the wireless charging (Qi) will be added in the near future. So many different "wireless" feature in addition to means that users can very easily make their own portable devices to connect and exchange information with other kinds of devices, but also the design of this device allows engineers hard to try in such a small area to place so many groups of antennas, and cannot interfere with each other.

If in the original two-dimensional plane could not find the extra space to put so many antennas, but we cannot reduce any of the product features, whether we can make multiple sets of three-dimensional arrangement of the antenna?

In this article a two-stage plan that we envisioned for antenna design improvements. We hope to be in the first stage of the initial antenna design we can rapid design and verification, the antenna can be designed depending on the needs of a variety of different shapes, but the performance approached the industry''s needs. The second stage is the use of newer manufacturing methods to produce the products which we want and further hope to combine different materials it will could reduce the size of the antenna let it can be applied in the future in portable devices. Through the two-stage step, we will be able to significantly reduce the design schedule and found the errors early in design period, and can reduce expenses during design. In addition, we also practiced the simulations for insulating material impact on antenna design and testing of antenna isolation status these data are the antenna design is very useful information.