Title: 智能光放大器之設計與實現

Other Titles: Design and realization of smart optical amplifiers

Keywords: 光放大器;光返回路徑;鏈路監控;光路保護;Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier;Optical Amplifier;Optical Circulator;Optical Isolator;Optical Switch;Passive Optical Network;Return Path;Reversible Optical Amplifier

Abstract: 本論文針對未來對稱式WDM-PON設計出新式光放大器保護架構,而其架構中最關鍵的元件為智能光放大器(Smart Optical Amplifiers),它可以突破一般光放大器單一向傳輸的限制,提供光放大方向可逆的功能,且更進一步提供光返回路徑斷開與閉合,可避免在放大光信號時,因光返回路徑的存在而造成光纖中雷利背向散射(Rayleigh Backscattering)所造成的影響,以提升智能光放大器的效能。

最後,提出各種不同類型的智能光放大器,可以依照不同的情境與狀況使用不同功能的智能光放大器,並且設計一個智能控制器來控制其中一種類型的智能光放大器,使其能夠自動地判斷與切換所需的狀態,達成可逆光放大方向以及光返回路徑閉合/斷開之功能。

In this thesis, a novel protection architecture of optical amplifiers in future symmetric WDM-PON has been proposed. The key component of proposed protection architecture is Smart Optical Amplifier(SOA), where the function of the reversible amplifying direction can break the limitation of a fixed direction of generic optical amplifiers. Moreover, SOA with the optical return path ON/OFF states can respectively meet the requirements of fiber-link monitoring and reducing the existing Rayleigh backscattered light over the optical return path to improve its performance.

Finally, various types of SOA have been designed and discussed to meet future different situations and scenarios. In addition, the smart controller of type-1 SOA has been demonstrated, which can intelligently determine and switch the required state to achieve the ability of direction-reversible optical amplifying and optical return path ON/OFF.