题名: 利用頻譜濾波器及相位變化以改進CA無線傳輸系統之PAPR研究

关键词: 載波聚合;功率峰均值比;長期演進技術;單載波分頻多工;頻域濾波器;Carrier Aggregation (CA);Peak-to-average Power Ratio (PAPR);LTE-A;SC-FDMA;Spectral Filter

摘要: 載波聚合是一項能夠增加系統傳輸頻寬的技術,但載波聚合卻會增加系統的功率峰均值比進而降低系統的效能。在本論文中,我們在系統的傳輸端加入頻域濾波器,濾波器的頻寬隨著旋轉因子的增加而增加,之後再將每個組成載波的相位最佳化。在相位最佳化的計算中,我們使用兩種相位的集合,即{1, i, -1, -i}和{1+i, 1-i, -1+i, -1-i}。計算出所有可能的相位組合,並從中選出一組最佳相位。透過濾波器頻寬的改變與相位最佳化的運算,來降低系統的功率峰均值比。在載波聚合的系統中,我們考慮了一個組成載波到聚合五個組成載波,並透過互補累積分布函數來看功率峰均值比對每種不同聚合方式的影響。我們比較在使用不同的調變模式QPSK,16-QAM,64-QAM,256-QAM,在旋轉因子的範圍從0到1變化時所得之不同的頻域濾波器的頻寬及最佳載波的相位集合下,對於系統的功率峰均值比的影響及對整體系統效能(如錯誤率) 的影響。本論文將最後的模擬結果整理出來並列成表格,當未來當人們使用及設計此系統架構時,可以很快地知道需要將濾波器的旋轉因子值調整到多少,讓系統的功率峰均值比的影響降至最低。

Carrier aggregation (CA) is one the techniques to increase the system bandwidth but with carrier aggregation it increases the peak-to-average power ratio (PAPR) level to worsen the system performance. In this paper we consider to include a spectral filter with roll-off square-root raised cosine structure or to include the same spectral filter cascading with phase randomization in every component carrier (CC) path to improve the PAPR level. In the phase randomization operation, we use two phase sets which are {1, i, -1, -i} and {1+i, 1-i, -1+i, -1-i}. By calculating all possible combinations, the best phase combination has been selected to use in the system to improve the system PAPR level. One to five CCs are considered in the aggregated transmission system the resulting complementary cumulative distribution function (CCDF) PAPR levels and the total system performances (such as the bit error rate) for each possible aggregated system are simulated and compared when QPSK, 16-QAM, 64-QAM, and 256-QAM modulation formats are considered as the roll-off factor of the square-root raised cosine filter varies from 0 to 1 to change the spectrum filter bandwidth and the best phase combination is selected. The simulation results are tabulated that can be used as the design reference when we are considering the selection of the best roll-off factor for the spectral filter to have the best PAPR performance.