题名: 基於IEEE802.21 MIH之基地台RSSI訊號改良串流緩衝區控制機制之研究

关键词: IEEE802.21;無縫換手;RSSI;串流視訊;Seamless handover;Vedio Streaming

摘要: 由於手持移動裝置的發達,使用者常使用多媒體影音軟體播放影片,而隨著移動會有影片中斷或停頓的現象,這種現象是由於從舊的網路服務換手到新的網路服務造成的。IEEE 為了解決換手的問題,制定了802.21 來實現無縫換手,透過Media Independent Handover(MIH)支援不同的無線網路技術之間的換手,但仍然會有中斷的問題,這是因為換手時間過長,導致串流緩衝區耗盡。

本研究提出使用Received Signal Strength Indication(RSSI)動態調整串流緩衝區存量,減少換手時間帶來的影響,也利用RSSI 來決定換手時機的機制,以確保有足夠的串流網路頻寬,避免過晚的換手,進而達成無縫換手的方法。

As the handheld mobile devices developed, users often use multimedia software to play streaming video. While device moving, Streaming video will interrupt or pause,which is caused due to the handover from the old to the new network services network services. In order to solve the problem of handover, IEEE releases standard 802.21 Media Independent Handover (MIH). IEEE 802.21 supports seamless handover between different wireless networks. But Streaming video will still be interrupted, and this is because of handover time is too long, resulting stream buffer run out. This study proposes using Received Signal Strength Indication (RSSI) to dynamically adjusts the stream buffer size, reduce the impact of handover time, also using RSSI to determine timing of handover, make sure there is enough network bandwidth streaming, avoid too late handover, To achieve the goal of a seamless handover.