Title: 考慮尾流及後緣襟翼之風機葉片效能研究

Other Titles: The effects of wake dynamics and trailing edge flap on wind turbine blade

Keywords: 葉片元素理論;Peters動態尾流理論;流固耦合;後緣襟翼;Blade Element Theory;Peters Dynamics Wake Theory;fluid-structure interaction;Trailing Edge Flap(TEF)

Abstract: 本研究是探討風機葉片附加後緣襟翼並考慮此後緣襟翼的大小及攻角(index angle)對於對於風機葉片產生之推力及根部受力的影響。本文透過ANSYS的參數設定語法APDL (ANSYS Parametric Design Language)及FORTRAN程式的結合,探討結合流場及結構之間耦合的狀況,以及兩者相互影響之後流場對結構實際造成的影響。吾人將做一系列的討論,首先由矩形葉片驗證APDL語法與FORTRAN兩種程式結合的可行性,隨後再討論尾流效應對於矩形葉片之影響,最後將以實際之風機葉片附加此新式設計概念之後緣襟翼,模擬實際之應用情況。其中將對於後緣機翼之span大小、在風機葉片之位置及不同的index angle(TEF的flap angle)對於整片葉片之升力,推力及其對於葉片根部之受力做一具體的分析。

Wind power devices are now used to produce electricity, and commonly termed wind turbines. Load and performance calculations of wind turbines are usually performed by the Blade-Element/Momentum (BEM) method. However, the wake effects and the wake-blade structure interactions are less considered in most wind turbine analysis.

This research studied a dynamic wake and blade interacted wind turbine. The Peters dynamic wake theory was applied. The effects of the wake and the configuration of the modern trailing-edge-flap (TEF) on the wind turbine blade were analyzed. The lift and the stresses distribution on the blade were performed by using semi- analytic and numerical wake theory and the combination with APDL(ANSYS Parametric Design Language) and FORTRAN language method. Some comparisons of the wind turbine blade with several TEF parameters such as TEF span-wise length, mid-span position and index angle were fully discussed. The wind turbine blade thrust and root stresses were also be presented. The wake and the TEF configuration effects on a 5MW turbine blade in the lift distribution and stresses were studied to conclude this research.