Title: 木材結構之雙向反射分布量測技術

Other Titles: Bidirection reflection distribution function measurement of wood structures

Keywords: 偏振;散射光量測;木材;雷射;Polarization;scattered light measurement;wood;laser

Abstract: 本研究是應用偏振散射光量測技術來量測木材表面的光學現象,其中使用二維和三維系統架構來量測三種木頭樣本(南方松、杉木、白楊木),使用紅光雷射、綠光雷射和藍光雷射作為主要量測光源,經過波板、偏振鏡、空間濾波器、擴束器來校正光源,透過四個步進馬達來控制待測物二維及三維上的運動,接著改變入射角、反射角、旋轉角與三種雷射光的情況下,觀察木紋所反射之散射光影像並加以分析,進而從結果得知木材表面光學性質,最後可以分辨木材種類。

The optical phenomena of wood surface are studied by using polarized light measurement technology. The three kinds of wood samples (pine, spruce, aspen) are used to measure in two-dimensional and three-dimensional measurement systems. The light sources of measurement system are red, green, and blue lasers. In order to adjust the light sources, the light beam goes through a wave plane, a polarizer, a space filter, and a beam expander. The four stepper motors are used to control the position of samples in three-dimensional directions. In this study, we observe and analyze the images of scattered light from wood surface by changing incident angles, reflecting angles, and rotating angles. The optical properties of wood surface can be used to distinguish the varieties of wood.