Title: 以壓印法於玻璃基板上成型微光學元件之研究

Other Titles: Fabrication of glass-based micro-optical components by imprinting technique

Keywords: 壓印法;溶膠-凝膠法;微光學元件;Imprinting;Sol-Gel;Micro-optical

Abstract: 繞射光學元件受到越來越多工業與科技業的關注,其除了有許多良好的光學性質,也可以顯著降低光學系統的重量和體積,與塑膠基板繞射光學元件相比,玻璃基板繞射光學元件有更高的強度、更好的耐化學性、更好的環境耐久性(特別是在高溫或高UV曝光度的環境)及更高的折射率,但在玻璃上製作繞射結構圖案相當困難且昂貴。本研究利用溶膠-凝膠法配合壓印技術,開發一種更快、更便宜的方式於玻璃基板上製作微光學元件,將不同尺寸和形狀的微結構以溶膠-凝膠法和壓印技術,在各種成型條件下複製於玻璃基板上。本研究對預熱溫度、塗層與荷重的影響進行了調查,並提出用於產生最小誤差的微光學結構補償曲線。

Diffractive optical elements (DOEs) are getting more and more attentions from industries and research institutes for it, amongst many benefits over the refractive optics, can significantly reduce the mass and volume of the optical system. In comparison to polymer-based DOEs, glass-based DOEs have many advantages such as higher strength, better chemical resistance, better environmental durability (especially under high temperature and/or UV exposure), and higher refraction index. However, glass-based DOEs have troubles of its own: it is extremely difficult and expensive to produce those diffractive patterns on glass. This study aimed to develop a faster and cheaper way of fabricating glass-based DOEs and other glass-based micro-optical components by Sol-Gel together with imprint techniques. Micro-structures of different sizes and shapes were duplicated on glass plates using sol-gel and imprint techniques under various forming conditions. The influence of pre-heat temperature, ways of depositing sol-gel and pressing force on the achievable profile accuracy were systematically investigated and compensated curves for generating micro-optical structures of minimized profile error were proposed in this research.