Title: 隅角開放型青光眼之視神經壓力分佈探討

Other Titles: Study of open-angle glaucoma with pressure distribution in optic disc

Keywords: 房水;眼壓;青光眼;視神經盤;玻璃體;Open-Angle Glaucoma;Vitreous body

Abstract: 青光眼為一種會造成視神經損害的疾病,當青光眼嚴重時甚至會導致患者永久性的失明,隅角開放型青光眼是目前國人最常見的一種青光眼,其因小樑網的異常導致房水排出不易,進而導致眼球後房的壓力堆積,並且對於視神經盤造成壓迫,最終導致視神經受損。

本研究使用有限元分析軟體ANSYS模擬隅角開放型青光眼發病時眼球前房內房水的流動狀況。當了解到眼球前端壓力時,進而觀察壓力經由眼球組織到視神經盤處時其壓力的分佈狀況。

本研究將所有分析分為四個部分,其分別為眼球前後房房水壓力模擬分析、玻璃體及視神經盤模擬分析、年齡對視神經盤應力之影響分析以及眼壓對視神經盤應力之影響分析,將針對每個部分進行探討,透過結果顯示出當眼球前後房產生壓力堆積時,會透過傳遞的方式,傳遞至視神經盤處,進而對視神經盤造成壓迫,最終導致視神經組織壞死,此結果能夠提供在往後分析隅角開放型青光眼時,有一個具有參考價值的數值模擬數據。

Glaucoma is a kind of disease which will cause optic nerve damage. When the situation worsens, it may cause blindness. Open angle glaucoma is the most common form of glaucoma. Because of the anomalous state of the trabecular meshwork which will cause aqueous humor hard to be drained. Thus, pressure accumulates in the posterior chamber and causes extra force on the optic nerve in the back of the eye, in results doing damage to the nerve fibers.

For better understanding of the pressure distribution on the optic disc which is transferred by the eyeball, we used finite element analysis software ANSYS in this study to simulate conditions of the aqueous humor in the anterior chamber for open angle glaucoma.

All the analysis were divided into four parts, First of all, analysis of pressure in the eye for anterior chamber and posterior chamber. Secondly, analysis of pressure in the eyeball for vitreous body and optic disc. Thirdly, influence on the optic disc due to age and stress. Finally, influence of the Intraocular Pressure of the stress in the optic disc. Each part of these analysis were carefully examined. According to the results, when the pressure accumulate in posterior chamber, the pressure will be transferred by the way which passes by the lens to the optic disc and cause the oppression of the optic disc. In the end, it will cause optic nerve tissue necrosis.