Title: 智慧型手機藍牙點字鍵盤之研究

Other Titles: A study of the bluetooth braille keyboard for smartphones

Keywords: 點字;藍牙;點字鍵盤;智慧型手機;Braille;Bluetooth;Braille Keyboard;Smartphone

Abstract: 本研究旨在設計一台輕巧、方便攜帶且無線的盲用藍牙無線點字鍵盤,以供視障者能藉此更加容易的使用智慧型手機。整體系統架構分為,鍵盤輸入端、單晶片控制模組、藍牙傳輸模組和電源模組,利用點字模式及組合鍵的方式由鍵盤輸入訊息至單晶片控制模組,經過處理後將訊息藉由藍牙模組傳送至所連結之智慧型手機。

本研究採用點字模式及組合鍵的方式輸入訊息和操作智慧型手機,因此可大量減少鍵盤按鍵數量,達成輕巧且方便攜帶之目的,藉此使視障者能夠利用本研究之藍牙無線點字鍵盤得以比使用觸控螢幕更加容易操作智慧型手機與享受新興科技帶來的方便,進而達到學習與溝通之效果。

This study aims to design a lightweight, portable, and wireless Bluetooth Braille keyboard for the visually impaired to use smartphones easier. The keyboard system includes the keyboard buttons, single-chip control module, Bluetooth module, and power module. The keyboard inputs a message to the single-chip control module using Braille patterns or key combinations. The message after treatment is sent to the smartphone by the Bluetooth module.

In this study, the Braille patterns and key combinations are used to input text and operate smartphone. As the result, the quantity of keyboard buttons can be greatly reduced to achieve purposes of lightweight and convenient portable device. Compared with the touch screen, this Bluetooth Braille keyboard makes the visually impaired use smartphones easier so that they can enjoy the convenience brought with emerging technologies, thus achieving the effect of learning and communication.