Title: 在Android行動裝置上設計與實作智慧插座控制系統

Other Titles: Design and implementation of a smart power meter control system for Android-based mobile devices

Keywords: 物聯網;物聯雲連線平台;UPnP協定;Android;IoT;IOTC platform;UPnP protocol

Abstract: 近年來,物聯網(Internet of Things, IoT)產業受到許多的關注,在物聯網的環境中,有越來越多的 Wi-Fi 設備,諸如 AP、聯網電視、智慧冰箱等,如何在設備間建立橋樑以達到物與物的溝通,是物聯網在現階段發展的重要趨勢。就現今物與物的溝通技術而言,UPnP是一種分散式及開放式的網路架構,且具有自動搜尋和零設定的優勢,但這些優勢被限制在單一的區域網路中,使其無法跨網連結至更大的物聯網,因此,本論文將擴充UPnP的功能,使不同網域的智慧設備能跨網溝通,使智慧物件得以跨網傳遞自身的狀態供使用者進行管理,並提供使用者遠距對家庭電器進行無線監視與控制的服務。為了延伸UPnP跨網溝通的能力,本論文採用物聯雲連線平台(Internet of Things Cloud Platform, IOTC Platform)[28]及雲端運算之技術,透過適用於各種作業系統的API (Application Programming Interface),建構了一個全新概念的連線服務平台。本論文的貢獻如下︰1) 延伸UPnP通訊協定適用的範圍,使其具有跨網溝通的能力;2) 整合UPnP及IOTC技術,並應用於智慧家電的跨網及遠端監視與控制;3) 實作手機應用程式於Android-based智慧型手機,達到遠距離監控的服務。

In recent years, Internet of Things (IoT) has been developed in variety of industry. Devices equipped with Wi-Fi is increasing. For example, wireless AP, smart TV, and smart refrigerator. Therefore, many researches are developing communication between things to achieve IoT. This thesis proposed a system which uses smart home to realize IoT. This system utilizes UPnP protocol with its feature of distributed and open source network infrastructure. Moreover, UPnP protocol has the advantage of zero-configuration and auto discovery. However, UPnP can only work at LAN. As a result, Throughtek Co. (TUTK) provides Internet of Things Cloud platform (IOTC platform) to achieve Point to Point (P2P) communication. Furthermore IOTC is suitable for many operating system. For example, Android, iOS, Linux, Windows, and so on. Accordingly, this system combines UPnP and IOTC to realize an Android-based app which is able to control household appliances and achieve the long-range control service without limitation.