Title: 無線移動感測網路中具時間限制之資料收集技術

Other Titles: Data collection mechanisms with time constraint in wireless mobile sensor networks

Keywords: 行動收集器;資料收集;資料暫存器;時間限制;無線感測網路;Mobile Collector;Data Collection;buffer;Time Constraint;Wireless sensor network

Abstract: 在無線感測網路(Wireless Sensor Networks, WSNs)中,資料收集(Data Collection)是一個重要的研究議題。在過去的文獻中,固定式感測器(Static Sensor)以多躍(multi-hop)傳輸方式,進行資料收集至資料收集站,而造成電量不平衡與網路切割的問題,對此已有許多學者提出以行動收集器(Mobile Sensor)進行資料收集。由於感測器具有資料儲存空間的限制,所以行動收集器必須在時間限制內,完成感測器的資料收集任務,以避免感測器遭遇資料遺失的問題。本論文透過多台行動收集器之單一迴路與多條迴路資料收集排程,規劃其資料收集路徑,以期在資料收集時間限制內,使用最少數量的行動收集器,以最低的硬體成本完成資料收集的任務。最後,本論文所提出的資料收集機制更透過模擬實驗,驗證其在電量平衡及資料收集效能方面,皆具有優良的表現。

Data collection is one of most important issues in wireless sensor networks. Recent researches has shown that using sensors to collect sensing data to the sink node via multi-hop transmission causes the energy-unbalanced and network-partitioned problems. To address these problems, this paper proposes an efficient data collection mechanism to collect data by mobile collectors. The objective of this paper is to reduce the number of mobile collectors while the time constraint of data collection is satisfied, preventing the sensing data from being dropped. To compare with the existing mechanisms, the performance result shows that the proposed data collection approach significantly reduce the number of mobile nodes, balance energy of data collectors and improve the data collecting efficiency.