題名: 感測網路中研發具時效性之資料收集暨多天線排程技術

其他題名: Efficient data collection mechanisms with multiple-antenna systems in wireless sensor networks

關鍵詞: 無線感測網路;資料收集;行動收集器;多天線;Wireless sensor networks;Data Collection;data mule;Multiple Antennas

摘要: 資料收集在無線感測網路中是一項相當重要的研究議題,為了達到平衡感測器電量的目的,有許多研究[12]-[16]利用行動收集器(Data Mule)移動於監控場景中,收集固定式感測器(Static Sensor)的感測資料。然而,大多數的研究均假設感測器待收集的資料量是相同的。實際上,不同區域的感測器可能因重要性及任務不同,而有不同數量的感測資料。另外,若感測資料量過於龐大(例如:圖片、影像等),行動收集器只裝設一根天線將導致資料收集時間過長。有鑒於此,本篇論文提出一資料收集機制,使用裝設多根天線(Multiple Antennas)的行動收集器,依據固定式感測器不同的資料量,對於資料收集進行排程規劃,以減短資料收集所耗費的時間。其中,本論文更深入探討尋找較佳資料收集位置的方式,以使用較少的行動收集器,使感測資料可於使用者規定的時間內回傳至資料收集站。實驗證明本篇論文的作法在平均傳輸延遲時間與平均收集時間方面優於其他研究。

Data collection is a key issue in wireless sensor network. Some existing studies use the data mule (DM) to efficiently collect the sensing data to the sink node. Based on user requirements, different type of sensors will be allocated in the monitoring area, and thus DM will collect different data quantities of the sensors. However, when the DM equipped with single half-duplex antenna, it will lead to the long data transmission delay. To handle this, this paper allows that the DM equipped with multiple half-duplex antennas such that it can simultaneously collect data from different sensors within its communication range. To achieve this, the DM selects some proper locations to collect the sensory. Therefore, the DM can collect the data in short time.