Title: 在LTE網路下Femtocell與Macrocell間以QoS為基礎之換手策略

Other Titles: Quality of service based handover scheme between Femtocell and Macrocell for LTE networks

Keywords: 換手機制;媒介獨立換手;主機識別協定;干擾管理;Femtocells;Handover;Hybrid access mode Identity Protocol(HIP);Media Independent Handover(MIH);Cross-Layer and Co-layer interference

Abstract: 為了增進個人通訊系統覆蓋率並且增加系統容量來因應大量的行動設備需求。Femtocell是目前延伸行動通訊網路覆蓋範圍、及增加系統容量的方法,它將成為未來主流的解決方案。但整合架構的提出及存取控制的管理之中,安全,移動性的管理,以及干擾管理等各種挑戰伴隨而來。在可能會有大量Femtocells存在的情況下,存在過多的換手前置處理程序及不必要的換手是經常發生的。為了使Femtocell與Macrocell間必須平順無縫Mobility,因此需致力於設計適當換手機制及QoS參數設定最佳化等工作。本論文提出了一個在LTE-based網路下Femtocell與Macrocell間以QoS為基礎之換手決策機制。在Hybrid accessmode下換手滿足QoS並增進Femtocell Macrocell間的換手效率,避免過多的不必要換手及降低干擾。

The demand for high data rate for wireless communication is increasing tremendously. Current communication systems have to face many big challenges to support high wide band data access in the future. System vendors should improve system network to increasing coverage and capacity to face these challenges. Femtocell is the best way and key solution in this situation. But the network management and integration of femtocell with 3GPP macrocell networks that is different from the existing 3GPP networks need be proposed. Security, mobility management, and interference are also the main problem that need be solved. Due to huge number of possible femtocells, handover between macrocell and femtocell maybe cause many pre-handover procedures and unnecessary handover. This reasearch we design a Quality of Service Based Handover Scheme between Femtocell and Macrocell for LTE Networks. In hybrid access mode, we could consider the QoS level of services, interference in non-CSG members and reduce unnecessary handover to improve handover procedure more efficiency.