题名: 雲端資料庫視覺化操作介面設計與實作

关键词: 雲端服務;雲端資料庫;平台即服務;Cloud Service;Cloud Database;GAE;PaaS;Visual User Interface

摘要: 近年來因各種智慧型手機、平版等手持式裝備不斷的推陳出新,移動裝置所使用的網際網路流量倍增,雲端運算平台也極速發展,目前大量企業與開發商已開始投入相關的網路應用程式開發(Google、IBM、Amazon),提出雲端運算及雲端存儲等相關平台的服務,為開發人員提供完整解決方案,不需要再去擔心伺服器的維護與硬體的更新;但在使用雲端平台的服務必需了解的是伺服器的架構、作業系統與相關軟體的設定技術知識,且不同的雲端平台在申請、設定佈署與使用的程式語言也不盡相同,因此開發的技術門檻相對提高,故開發者除了要了解本身產品的技術外,還需要學習不同的雲端平台規則。需具有相當的專業知識與時間來管理與維護。為解決上述問題,我們對於雲端資料庫建置了視覺化介面與提供相關連結資料庫的API功能。以Google的雲端服務平台為例,使用雲端資料庫的開發人員完全不需要了解Google雲端平台繁複的申請、設定與程式佈署。在手機應用程式開發初期為例,即可使用本文提出的視覺化界面對資料庫結構進行設定;也提供資料庫存取的API,供開發者可直接利用手機應用程式對資料表進行新增、修改與刪除等工作,開發者不需要在雲端平台服務中再建立應用程式來作為與雲端資料庫的傳輸媒介,有效減少開發者的開發時間即降低技術門檻。

With the constant upgrades in smart phones, tablet PC, and other handheld devices in recent years, the traffic of Internet accessible devices has doubled, while cloud computing platforms have also undergone rapid development. Many enterprises and developers have started developing related network application programs, App (Google, IBM, Amazon) to offer cloud computing and cloud storage related platform services and provide developers complete solutions without having to worry about server maintenance and hardware updates. However, knowledge about server framework, operating systems, and related software setting techniques is essential when it comes to cloud platform use. In addition, different cloud platforms vary in terms of application process, setting deployment, and program language used, thus the relative higher technical development threshold. Hence, in addition to knowledge about product related technologies, developers also need to learn different cloud platform rules. It takes professional knowledge and time to do a good job in management and maintenance. In order to resolve the issues above, a visualized interface with API function for linking databases was set up for the cloud database. Take Google’s cloud service platform for instance, there is absolutely no need for developers with access to the cloud database to understand the Google cloud platform’s cumbersome application process, settings, and program deployment. In another example, in the early phase of smartphone App development, the visualized interface put forth in this paper can be used for configuring the database; API for access by the database can also be provided to enable developers directly add, modify, and truncate table profiles through a smartphone App without having to set up a program in the cloud platform as a medium for cloud database transmission, thereby effectively reducing developers’ development time and the technical threshold.