Title: 在無線移動感測網路中提昇偵測機率之感測器位置調整技術

Other Titles: A relocation mechanism for improving detection probability of barrier coverage in mobile WSNs

Keywords: 邊界覆蓋;偵測機率;移動無線感測網路;網路生命期;機率式感測模型;Barrier Coverage;detection probability;Mobile Wireless Sensor Networks;network lifetime;probabilistic sensing model

Abstract: 邊界覆蓋(Barrier Coverage)在無線感測網路是一個重要且受到廣泛討論的議題,其目的是利用感測器的感測範圍來監控國邊界或是使用者設定的闖越線(如動物園或危險區的闖越線)。在以往的研究中,大多假設佈撒在監控區域中之感測器,其感測範圍為二元感測模型(Binary Sensing Model),然而,在實際環境中,仍以機率式感測模型較接近真實的監控能力。本論文擬在行動式感測網路中,考慮感測器之感測模型為一機率式感測模型(Probability Sensing Model),以行動感測器之移動性,提出一行動感測器位置調整技術,在滿足使用者預先設定的網路生命期需求之下,利用有限的電量於行動感測器移動消耗上,進而最大化場景之監控品質。實驗顯示,本論文所提出之行動感測器位置調整技術,在兼顧網路生命期之需求下,能有效的提升監控場景之監控品質。

The barrier coverage problem has been wildly discussed in mobile wireless sensor networks. Most of previous studies assume that the sensing range of deployed sensors is based on Binary Sensing Model. However, in reality, the sensing range of sensor is based on Probability Sensing Model. By considering that the sensor is movable and its sensing range is probability sensing model, this paper proposed a relocation mechanism which aims to improve detection probability of barrier coverage in Mobile WSNs. Besides, the given monitored region also satisfies the predefined requirement of network lifetime. Compared with related works, experimental studies reveal that the proposed relocation mechanism can effectively improve the detection probability of barrier coverage while satisfies the predefined requirement of network lifetime.