题名: 應用於LTE-Advanced中繼網路之序列式干擾度協調機制

关键词: 進階版長期演進;中繼網路;細胞間干擾;干擾度協調;LTE-Advanced;Relay Networks;Inter-Cell Interference;Interference coordination

摘要: 在長期演進(Long Term Evolution, LTE)網路環境,基地台(Donor evolved Node B, DeNB)覆蓋範圍不足與遮蔽效應問題尚待解決。因此3GPP(3rd Generation Partnership Project)組織於LTE Release-10的版本中,制定了中繼技術(Relay)完整的技術標準,藉由中繼技術來改善上述之問題,並且達到延伸覆蓋範圍與提升吞吐量(Throughput)之目的。然而中繼技術的加入,會導致細胞間干擾(Inter-Cell Interference, ICI)的問題,連帶的影響細胞整體UE(User Equipment)的吞吐量。因此如何有效的協調干擾,將會是提升LTE-Advanced中繼網路整體系統吞吐量的關鍵。在既有的干擾度協調機制中,中繼節點(Relay Node, RN)所能使用的頻率多寡,不僅能影響中繼節點的處理容量與系統的頻譜效率,也能影響中繼節點對relay UE產生的干擾。因此本研究提出一個改良的干擾度協調機制,針對解決遮蔽效應問題之場景,將中繼節點所使用的頻率與子訊框以順序排程的方式做配置,降低中繼節點對relay UE產生的干擾,並確保中繼節點的處理容量與系統的頻譜效率。模擬實驗結果將證明本研究所提之機制在吞吐量方面優於其它傳統之機制。

In Long Term Evolution (LTE) networks, the problems of inadequate coverage and shadowing effect are still unsolved. Therefore, the 3rd Generation Partnership Project (3GPP) organization has proposed the complete relay technology and standardization in LTE Release-10. Relay technology can improve the above problems to achieve coverage extension and throughput enhancement. However, applying the relay technology will increase the inter-cell interference (ICI) problem which affects the throughput of cell user equipment (UE). How to effectively coordinate the interference will be an important issue. It can enhance the system throughput in LTE-Advanced relay networks. For the existing interference coordination schemes, the number of frequency channels which used by relay node (RN) can affect not only the RN processing capacity and the system spectral efficiency, but also the RN-to-relay UE interference. Therefore, we propose an improved interference coordination scheme that focuses on solving the problem of shadowing effect caused by a hill or large building. This proposed scheme configures RN frequency and subframes by sequential scheduling approach. This proposed scheme is not only reduce the RN-to-relay UE interference but also guarantee the RN processing capacity and the system spectral efficiency. The simulation results show that the proposed scheme is superior to other traditional schemes in terms of throughput.