Title: 3M : a multi-group multi-pipeline multi-channel MAC protocol for wireless ad hoc networks

Other Titles: 無線隨意網路中探討多群多管道多頻道媒介存取控制協定

Keywords: IEEE 802.11;多頻道;分群;管道;多頻道隱藏節點問題;錯誤封鎖問題;控制頻道壅塞;Multi-channel;Group;pipeline;Multi-Channel Hidden Terminal problem;False Blocking problem;Control Channel Congestion problem

Abstract: 無線網路環境中提供許多可以使用的頻道,然而分散式協調機制是一個運作在無線隨意網路中的單一頻道協調機制,若是將此機制使用在多頻道的網路環境當中,將會發生多頻道隱藏節點問題以及錯誤封鎖問題。過去已有文獻專注於解決上述問,控制頻道壅塞的問題仍然存在,使得網路頻道利用率不佳,而造成頻寬資源浪費。因此本篇論文提出了一個運作在無線隨意網路中的多群多管道多頻道媒介存取控制協定,此協定主要是利用分群的方式將可以使用的頻道分成多個不同的群體,接著再透過管道的方式將一筆資料分成多個部分,並且依序在各自的群體中、依照頻道的順序傳輸資料,此方法能夠有效減緩控制頻道壅塞問題以及避免多頻道隱藏節點問題及解決錯誤封鎖問題,達到整體網路效能提升。最後我們透過模擬的方,將本篇所提出來的方法與其他多頻道媒介存取控制機制比較,模擬結果顯示,無論是在網路效能、傳輸延遲以及頻道利用率,本篇論文所提出的方法擁有較佳的表現與結果。

Distributed Coordination Function (DCF) is a well known MAC protocol for single channel wireless ad-hoc networks. However, hidden terminal and false blocking problems may happen if DCF is directly applied to multi-channel environments. There are some past researches focus on these problems. But the control channel congestion problem still exist to affect the network performance and decreases the channel utilization. As a result, we propose a Multi-group Multipipeline Multi-channel MAC protocol (3M MAC) for wireless multi-channel ad-hoc networks to avoid multi-channel hidden terminal and false blocking problems. 3M MAC divides a task into several sub-tasks. Each sub-task is transmitted sequentially on all channels. Under this pipeline-like scheme, we further analyze the impact of the channel switch time and DATA packet size on network performance. The channel leak problem will happen when the DATA size is too short. The main concept of 3M MAC is to divide channels into groups to alleviate the channel leak problem and channel congestion problem. Finally, we compare 3M MAC with well-known multi-channel MAC protocols. Simulation results show that 3M MAC outperforms against the other multi-channel MAC protocol in network throughput, transmission delay and channel utilization.