题名: 以離子交聯幾丁聚醣顆粒填充的聚乳酸複材之製備與抗菌性質

关键词: 聚乳酸;幾丁聚醣;抗菌;離子交聯;Poly(lactic acid);Chitosan;antibacterial;polyelectrolyte complex

摘要: 生物可分解高分子又稱為綠色塑膠,它可於特定環境條件下完全分解成水和二氧化碳,可以減輕對環境造成的危害。現在市面上比較廣泛使用的可分解高分子為聚乳酸(PLA),它有良好的力學性質,可用在如塑膠製餐具、包裝材、生醫材料上。幾丁聚醣為天然多醣類高分子,本身無毒、具抗菌性、生物相容性及生物可分解性,可應用在食品工程及生醫材料上。此研究藉著添加幾丁聚醣於聚乳酸中,使其帶有抗菌性,期望能應用在食品包裝材上。首先將幾丁聚醣製備成離子交聯物(CS-TPP),再加入聚乳酸中,成為具抗菌能力之生物可分解薄膜。以拉伸試驗測試材料的機械性質變化,初始膜數約在1.65~1.73 GPa,沒有明顯變化;以DSC和TGA觀察材料的熱學性質;以掃描式電子顯微鏡觀察幾丁聚醣離子交聯顆粒在薄膜中的分散情形,結果顯示CS-TPP均勻分散於薄膜中,並無聚集現象發生;測試薄膜的抗菌能力,以大腸桿菌及金黃色葡萄球菌進行抑菌試驗,當CS-TPP含量在4 wt%時,金黃色葡萄球菌和大腸桿菌的抑菌能力可達到39 %及13 %,含量提高到8 wt%時,金黃色葡萄球菌和大腸桿菌的抑菌能力可達到43 %及29 %;雖然酵素能夠分解聚乳酸乳液,但是針對薄膜分解的測試則效果不佳。

Biodegradable polymers, also known as green plastics, can completely decompose into water and carbon dioxide under appropriate environmental conditions which consequently reduces the harm to the environment. Among many biodegradable polymers in the market, the most widely used is poly(lactic acid) (PLA), which has good mechanical rigidity and thus can be used in the cutlery, packaging materials and biomedical materials. On the other hand, chitosan (CS) is a natural polysaccharide polymer and is recognized as a non-toxic, antibacterial, biocompatible and biodegradable material. It can be used in food engineering and biomaterials. In this study, chitosan ionic-crosslinking particles (CS-TPP) was added into PLA films to render antibacterial properties for the use in food packaging materials. The CS-TPP particles in submicron size were prepared by ionic crosslinking the CS with tripolyphosphate (TPP) and added into the PLA to prepare antimicrobial and biodegradable films. In addition to the mechanical properties measured by tensile test, the initial modulus between 1.65 to 1.73 GPa. It not evident. Thermodynamics measured by DSC and TGA. Distribution of CS-TPP particles in the PLA matrix was evaluated by scanning electron microscopy. It can observe that there had no cluster in PLA matrix. The antibacterial properties of the prepared PLA composite films on two bacteria, Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus, were also tested. When CS-TPP content 4 wt%, the antibacterial properties of Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus were 39% and 13%. When CS-TPP content 8 wt%, the antibacterial properties of Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus were 43% and 29%. Although emulsified PLA can degradable by enzyme, the degradability of PLA films by enzyme is not good.