题名: 錐長對水旋風分離器分離效率之影響

关键词: 計算流體力學;水旋風分離器;離散相模式;CFD;Hydrocyclone;Discrete Phase Model

摘要: 本研究係採用直徑45mm,錐長85mm、110mm、150mm之水旋風分離器,使用黑色碳化矽粉末作為實驗粉體,並以計算流體力學軟體FLUENT進行模擬,討論水旋風分離器圓錐部分,在不同錐長時對水旋風分離器分離現象的影響。以實驗數值為基礎,用VOF多項流模式及LES紊流模式模擬水旋風分離器的流場狀態,並使用離散相模式(Discrete Phase Model)針對水旋風分離器中顆粒的運動行為進行分析,以討論不同錐長對水旋風分離器分級效率影響。

實驗與模擬結果顯示,在相同的進料壓力下,錐長150mm的水旋風分離器分級效率最高;在粒子追蹤部分,水旋風分離器的錐長越長,越能提高粒子往底流的機率,代表錐長越長分離效果越好。

This study used 45 mm diameter hydrocyclone to experiment which with cone length 85 mm, 110 mm, 150 mm. The black silicon carbide as experimental particulates. Fluent, a simulation program, to carry out the process simulation. Furthermore, we discussed the separation of the hydrocyclone when we changed the cone length, also, we compared the performance as before. Based on experimental results, to simulate and analyze in multiphase VOF model and the LES turbulence model. At the same time, we set discrete phase model to analyze the motivation of particulates for observing the efficiency of classification.

The experimental and simulated results show that in the same inlet pressure, cone length 150mm in hydrocyclone separation is better than cone length 85mm and 110mm. In particle track section, hydrocyclone with cone length 150mm,it can increase the chance that particles move to underflow. Its means the cone length getting longer, the separation is better.