Title: 感觀淡水 : 再現淡水非視覺感知空間

Other Titles: Per-seeing Tamsui : spatial representation of non-visual perception in Tamsui

Keywords: 感知;場所;氛圍;建築現象學;非視覺地景;Perception;Place;Atmosphere;Phenomenology;non-visual landscape

Abstract: 隨著社會的不斷進步,我們的生活步調與尺度不斷的被加速與放大,除了視覺的重要性不斷被強化之外,由視覺以外的感官所形塑的場所概念也越加模糊。然而,真正讓我們感到深刻的,絕非單單只有視覺在知覺上的經驗,如磚牆的觸感、泥土的氣味、雨滴落的聲音,這些經驗在在都與我們的生活周遭息息相關。本研究以淡水(昔稱滬尾)的場所與氛圍來思考建築的本質,讓人藉由非視覺感知(感官與知覺)的方式介入,與空間甚至與環境還原至最原粹的互動關係。

在研究初期,我們首先透過閱讀場所與氛圍的相關理論(如Christian Norberg-Schulz的場所精神, Peter Zumter的氛圍)來思考建築與非視覺感知的關係,並藉由相關建築案例的啟發,理解如何透過場所與氛圍的思維來建構非視覺感知的空間,以及建構的新地景關係:ㄧ種在不同尺度的建築空間之下, 身體與場所之間的感知聯繫關係。

架構在上述之研究,我們以自己身體的置入與還原, 重新發掘與彰顯昔日淡水(滬尾)的非視覺的感官元素。藉由七個「塔」(塔有著上與下, 或天與地的連結意義),分別置入在淡水不同剖面的場所(水岸、巷弄、樓梯、樹林等),再現滬尾的水、風、溫度、聲音等非視覺性地景,並藉由七篇文字的譜寫, 將個人情感與七處地景相連結,而再現淡水非視覺感知空間:感觀淡水 。

本研究對於日趨視覺並且過度直接的空間提供一個感官與場所的橋樑,並藉著這個機會,重新讓我們思考並創造建築的另一種可能性。且透過非視覺地景的建構,我們得以喚起我們的感官、思想與記憶,回歸到最貼近土地的生活方式,使我們的生活空間成為一具有自明性與意義性的場所精神。

As society progresses, changes in life are being constantly accelerated and amplified. With the increasing importance of vision, the concept of place shaped by senses other than vision is fading away. However, what truly impresses us is not just visual experience. The touch of a brick wall, smell of mud and sound of rain, all these experiences affect everything in our life. In this study, we ponders the nature of the architecture at Tamsui (formerly known as Hoba)by places and atmospheres, where the most primordial interaction with the space and even the environment was restored via a non-visual perception (sensory and perceptual) way.

In the beginning of the study, we first thought about the relationship between architecture and non-visual perception by reading theories on place and atmosphere (e.g. Norberg-Schulz''s Genius Loci, Peter Zumter’s atmospheres), and inspired by relevant design cases, understood how to construct a non-visual space through thinking of place and atmosphere, and a new sight relationship, a perceived link between body and place in the architectural space of different scales.

Based on the above study, we put ourselves in the place to rediscover non-visual elements in Tamsui (Hoba). Seven towers (which have the significance of connecting the upper and the lower, or the heaven and the earth) stand for different places (waterside, alleys, stairs, trees, etc.) in Tamsui, which reproduce the local non-visual landscape such as water, wind, temperature and sound, and seven articles, which represent non-visual experience –Per-seeing Tamsui – by linking personal feelings to seven spots.

In this study, a bridge between senses and places is provided for an increasingly visual and excessively direct world, and an opportunity was taken by us to re-think and create another possibility for the architecture. The construction of non-visual landscape wakes up our senses, thoughts and memories, leads us back to the lifestyle closest to the land, and makes our living space a spirit of place where is self-evident and meaningful.