Title: 陶瓷鶯歌 : 地方生活空間的材料構思

Other Titles: Ceramic Ying-Ge : rethinking of local materials in living space

Keywords: 陶瓷;地方;材料;感知;氛圍;單元;構築;Ceramics;local;material;Sensibility;Aura;Units;Fabrication

Abstract: 本研究的起始動機來自於研究者成長於鶯歌的記憶,以及對於鶯歌快速發展的質疑。基於這樣的起始點,輔以在成長過程中累積的身體經驗,進而延伸出本論文。透過深入的基地觀察發掘出刻劃在生活中的痕跡,包含了人與人、人與物、還有人與土地的互動。

本研究試圖結合陶瓷工藝與地方精神,研究的過程分為兩個部分:單元分析與材料實做。在單元分析的部分,探討單元模矩的邏輯與可行性。由二維的平面拉伸到2.5維的向度,並延伸到三維的空間裡,在複製的相同單元中,找到具有變化的組合方式,創造出有趣的紋理與空間。材料實作的部分,則是以數位製造的方式生產陶瓷模型與模具,並以陶瓷實際製作出宜蘭綠色博覽會參展的作品,並檢討在製作過程中所發生的誤差與校正。

在設計發展的階段,再發展中的鶯歌裡尋找消失的印象,並加以延伸,將設計分為六個系列。配合基地現有的狀況,以及透過地方精神氛圍的再現,因此每個設計呈現的特質並不相同。研究者將設計的性質分為「視覺性」、「互動性」、「時間性」三個面向,並發展出各個分類的特性。

藉由本研究對於陶瓷材料生產方式的探討以及鶯歌地方印象轉化的過程,除了初步了解到鶯歌陶瓷工業的生產流程,也藉由研究過程中思考數位設計與製造技術加入陶瓷工業後,產業新發展的可能性。希望藉由本研究的初步嘗試,提供後續研究者發展新陶瓷的觀念於建築設計中。

The motivation for this study comes from the author’s memory of growing up in Ying-Ge and her concern about its rapid development. From this starting point, the paper extends to incorporate personal experiences. Through in-depth local observations, the details of life are discovered, including interactions between people and people, people and objects, and people and the land.

This study attempts to integrate ceramic art with local spirit. It consists of two parts: unit analysis and material fabrication. Unit analysis investigates the logic and feasibility of unit molds. The 2D plane is extended to 2.5 dimensions and further into 3D space. Combinations with variations are found from duplicated units to create interesting textures and space. In the second part, ceramic models and molds are made through digital fabrication and the resulting ceramic artwork is exhibited at the I-Lan Green Expo, 2014. Mistakes during the fabrication process are examined and corrected.

At the design and development stage, disappeared images are searched for in Ying-Ge and are further extended, creating a design consisting of six series. In an effort to reproduce local atmosphere based on the current conditions, each series of design exhibits different features. The characteristics of these designs are classified into three aspects: visually, interactivity, and temporality. Each design shows the characteristics of the group it belongs.

Through studying the fabrication of ceramic materials and the transformation of local image of Ying-Ge, the fabrication process in the ceramics industry can be understood. The addition of digital design and fabrication techniques may offer new developments in the industry. The initial attempt made in this study provides future researchers with a reference for integrating ceramic art into architectural design.