Title: 水墨山水的建築設計 : 霧的美術館

Other Titles: Shanshui of ink in architecture design :

Keywords: 水墨;透明性;陶瓦;;自然;氛圍;Wash Painting;Transparency;Clay Tile;Mist;nature;Aura

Abstract:   本論文以「霧的美術館」為主題,嘗試將中國水墨山水的創作形式表現於建築設計,企圖擴展「新水墨」之於當代建築空間中的可能性。

霧氣的透明性與重疊性,賦予陽明山一個如同南宋水墨山水的實質空間。在建築設計的操作過程中,透過對於陶瓦的材質特性與施工方法的研究,回應陽明山馬槽溫泉區終年潮濕的氣候;並且結合一系列人為控制的溫泉蒸氣,與山上的雨、霧、山嵐共同策展,將建築規模延伸至大自然環繞的空間中,創造出一座消長於自然與時間裡的建築。在「霧的美術館」中,筆者隱喻了自身對於大宇宙的信仰──透過向內觀照、以及變幻倏忽的馬槽雨霧,感受到自己與大自然之間的氣息相連,領悟「無常」即是生命的本質,進一步肯定生命中的每一次發生,都是宇宙最善意的安排。

本論文在第一章說明個人的研究動機與目的。第二章首先闡述了古典水墨山水的哲學畫觀,與當代水墨跨領域的思辯;並列舉數個有關人工與自然關係的的建築案例,以及當代建築師源自於自然的空間哲學。在第三章中,研究者探索過去個人創作水墨實驗的過程,做為本論文的創作依據。第四章,說明陽明山馬槽溫泉區獨有的空間氛圍特性。第五章的設計操作,透過設計讓建築融入自然,彌補現況中因為溫泉產業開發所產生的環境斷裂問題。人工的溫泉配置提供了一個控制溫度的場域,在山上降下的冷空氣與溫泉向上蒸騰的霧氣之間,創造了一個蒸發與凝結作用的水氣循環,以回應山嵐的地景與雲霧的地景。第六章是結論與建議,回顧創作的歷程,以及對於自己下一個階段建築設計發展的省思與期許。

With the theme of “Mist Museum,” the study attempted to show the creation style of Chinese wash landscape painting on architectural design and to present the possibility of extending “new wash painting” in contemporary architectural spaces.

The transparency and overlapping of mist granted Yang-Ming Mountain physical space similar to wash landscape painting in the Southern Song Dynasty. In the process of architectural design, the study of the material quality and property of clay tiles and construction methods was conducted to respond to the damp climate of Ma-Cao Hot Spring Resort in Yang-Ming Mountain throughout the year. In addition, it integrated with a series of artificially controlled hot spring steam to exhibit with rain, mist and clouds and mists in the mountains and to stretch the scale of architecture to the space of the Nature to create a building that rose and fell in the Nature and time. In “Mist Museum,” the author implied her belief in the great universe: through inward insights and swiftly changing rain and mist in Ma-Cao, the author felt the connection of breath of herself and the Nature, comprehended that “changeableness” was the essence of life and further approved that each occurrence in life was the kindest arrangement of the universe.

The first chapter of the thesis illustrated the author''s research motivation and objectives. The second chapter first expounded the philosophical painting viewpoints of classical wash landscape painting and the speculation of contemporary cross-field wash painting. In addition, several architectural cases related to artificial and natural relationships and the space philosophy of contemporary architects that originated from the Nature were enumerated. In the third chapter, the author explored the experimental process of creating wash painting, which served as a creation basis of the thesis. The fourth chapter explained the unique space aura and property of Ma-Cao Hot Spring Resort in Yang-Ming Mountain. Design and operation in the fifth chapter let architecture integrate with the Nature to complement the issue of environment fractures derived from the development of the hot spring industry. The artificial hot spring equipment has provided a temperature-controlled venue to create mist circulation with evaporation and coagulation between cold air coming down from mountains and fog rising from hot spring to respond to the landscapes of clouds and mists in the mountains. Conclusions and suggestions are proposed in the last chapter to retrospect the process of creation and to serve as reflection and expectations of the author''s architectural design and development for the next stage.