Title: 淡水下圭柔山溪流域生態地景修補策略

Other Titles: Xiageuirou creek in Tanshui ecologic landscape and space strategies

Keywords: 生態服務系統;景觀都市主義;地理資訊系統;淡海新市鎮;Ecology service system;Landscape urbanism;Geographic Information System;Danhai New Town

Abstract: 大台北在快速建設發展中,不斷從市中心向盆地邊緣蔓延,開發的過程不斷侵蝕著維生環境,切斷了生物的廊道與侵犯原始生物的維生環境,原有的自然地景經由都市化過程中產生改寫,對自然環境所提供的生態服務系統功能(Ecosystem Services)形成衝擊。

景觀是決定城市型態和城市體驗之要素,在傳統的都市設計當中,是以建築空間為主體所形成的都市紋理,在建築配置完後,剩餘的空間才設置都市的開放空間。

都市景觀主義(Landscape Urbanism)將自然環境中的開放空間與都市作為聯繫,以此理論為基礎,對都市設計當中環境問題,透過淡海新市鎮的環境影響評估書中的再閱讀,釐清有關該地區生態面向所面臨的課題,並藉由地理資訊系統(Geographical Information System,GIS)實際操作新北市淡水區下圭柔山溪,建立綠色基盤設施,景觀與城市綠色基礎設施之間的關係,反思設計如何從設計結合生態到設計生態,以都市中的開放空間或是綠地空間為主體,討論並重新書寫都市景觀空間策略,將都市中的開放空間與綠地系統成功地整合,提出生態地景的策略與可能性。

The great Taipei expands from city center towards the edge of Taipei Basin during its rapid development. The process of expansion slowly but surely eats away the environment that supports the city, cuts off the corridor of life and invades the environment in which original wildlife is trying to survive. The original natural landscapes give way to urbanization. Impacts are created to the ecosystem services provided by natural environment.

Landscapes are one of the key elements that determine the morphology and experience of a city. Underlying the traditional urban designs is the urban context created on the basis of architectural spaces. The open spaces in a city are established on what is left after buildings are in place.

The landscape urbanism connects the open space in natural environment to the urban setting. For this study, the environmental issues in urban design were investigated based on this theory. The environmental impact assessment of the new development program of Tanhai was reviewed to clarify the issues encountered in local ecology. Geographical information system (GIS) was employed to establish the correlation between green infrastructure, landscapes and urban infrastructure along the Xiageuirou Creek in Tanshui, New Taipei City. Reflection was made on how to combine design and ecology into an ecologic design. The open or green spaces in an urban setting were selected as the subject of discussion, and an urban landscape and space strategy was rewritten to successfully integrate the open spaces and green network and propose a strategy of ecologic landscape and its feasibility.